Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His opponent is active."

Translation:Sein Gegner ist aktiv.

2 years ago

5 Comments


1067249621

How about Feind, why is Feind wrong.

2 years ago

Mr_Eyl
Mr_Eyl

Feind means enemy.

A person can be my opponent without being my enemy. :)

2 years ago

PrakharBav

Why not "Ihr gegner ist aktiv" ???

1 year ago

Liam902443

I don't know if that's wrong, but I believe "Sie" is a formal way of saying "Ihr."

1 year ago

OldMate2
OldMate2

Ihr is for her, different gender to his.

1 year ago