"Gaethoch chi ginio ddoe?"

Translation:Did you have lunch yesterday?

March 7, 2016

5 Comments


Juan304872

No, duolingo, "Did you've supper yesterday" is not a correct English form. Let alone the right answer.

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

Unfortunately, I think contractions are done automatically by the Duolingo "engine" (without taking into account whether the verb is a helping verb or a main verb) and there's nothing the Welsh course maintainers can do about them.

May 11, 2016

js1966

Why isn't "Did you have dinner yesterday?" acceptable? Lessons up until now have taught that cinio/ginio = dinner

March 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dinner should be fine. Just report if it comes back around for you.

March 7, 2016

lokesp

aiyo, can your engine decide or to forgo one to make known for everyone including myself sure got this issue one !?

May 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.