1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The international foundation…

"The international foundation helps children from poor countries."

Translation:Międzynarodowa fundacja pomaga dzieciom z biednych krajów.

March 7, 2016

5 Comments


Wilk24

countries=kraje, państwa.


kileli

It follows the "from" meaning of "z" so it's the plural genitive form, krajów, just like biednych


dklaskowsk

Is the word order for "międzynarodowa fundacja" important here? Can fundacjz come first?


Hot-Doggy

"Fundacja międzynarodowa pomaga dzieciom z biednych krajów" was rejected. Is the word order important here? Thanks.


Jellei

I don't think that we'd treat "international" as a category, and only this would make it work after the noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.