"Who eats honey?"

Translation:Хто їсть мед?

March 7, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

NinaYoland

The keyboard on my android phone is missing two letters. The "i" with the second dot and the "g". How do I get this?

January 27, 2017

ViGor72

You should try SwiftKey keyboard from Playstore.

October 23, 2017

GeneM.

Why is їсть the correct conjugation? Who can be anybody: I, you, he, she, we, they.

March 7, 2016

lambertsimnel

I suppose you have to use the 3rd person singular form of the verb to make a question starting with "хто". In English, "who eat honey?" isn't a grammatically correct question, it has to be "who eats honey?" for the same reason.

April 1, 2016

MarinaVlad4

What is about "їсе мед"? It is the same as "їсть". Is anybody here agree with me? I am a native ukranian speaker.

June 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.