1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Who eats honey?"

"Who eats honey?"

Translation:Хто їсть мед?

March 7, 2016

5 Comments


GeneM.

Why is їсть the correct conjugation? Who can be anybody: I, you, he, she, we, they.


lambertsimnel

I suppose you have to use the 3rd person singular form of the verb to make a question starting with "хто". In English, "who eat honey?" isn't a grammatically correct question, it has to be "who eats honey?" for the same reason.


NinaYoland

The keyboard on my android phone is missing two letters. The "i" with the second dot and the "g". How do I get this?


ViGor72

You should try SwiftKey keyboard from Playstore.


MarinaVlad4

What is about "їсе мед"? It is the same as "їсть". Is anybody here agree with me? I am a native ukranian speaker.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.