Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ĉevalo havas belan voston."

Translation:The horse has a beautiful tail.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Sumtimez

I automatically wrote "The horse has a beautiful cock".

2 years ago

gijira

kek take my lingots

2 years ago

miolz
miolz

Does anyone know why they use "voston" instead of "vosto"? i think its accusative but why would you use it here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the direct object of the verb havas, so it's in the accusative case.

1 year ago

miolz
miolz

thanks! i still need to learn which verbs trigger the object to be the direct object

1 year ago

Trewpertrew
Trewpertrew

Transitive verbs are verbs that act as an action from one noun to another. The boy hugs the woman. I throw you the ball.

Intransitive verbs are verbs that don't act as actions between nouns, or usually require prepositions. I sleep on it. I come to you.

1 year ago

TheWilliam7

For some reason I misinterpreted ĉevalo as sky.

2 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

Lol

2 years ago

MukminIbnuManan

Why voston?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that is the word that means "tail".

From Russian хвост ĥvost "tail", I think.

2 years ago

Miqln

good lord

2 years ago