1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю банани, але я дуж…

"Я не люблю банани, але я дуже люблю апельсини."

Translation:I do not like bananas, but I really like oranges.

March 7, 2016

9 Comments


GeneM.

Чому ти не любиш банани? Вони дуже солодкі та смачні!


Vlad32vlad

Why is here "really" only? Who can help and explain? Thank you.


thezerech

I assume you mean, "really" as opposed to "very". In that case, in Ukrainian "дуже" can mean either ''really'' or ''very''. However in English, it is incorrect to say, "I very like that", "I really like that" is correct. The problem for you here, is an English, not Ukrainian one.


Iwan_Lviv

as one word: "really" = "дійсно", "насправді"; "really" is not "дуже"; Maybe, as an interpretation in the context of a phrase "I really like oranges" = "Я дуже люблю апельсини" but literal translation "I really like oranges" = "Я дійсно люблю апельсини"


AlexPhysique

Really=справдi


ionradoi1

But why " i like very much" is not accepted?


MichailoGM

'I very much like oranges' or 'I like oranges very much' are correct word orders in English. The first is an old-fashioned style, but still correct.


LeyargoChanellYT

А смысл-то что-то делать?! ПРОСТО ТАК?!!!!


3vX75

First dictionary hints: "я дуже люблю" - "I like very much". There is no "really" selection at all in the version. Question to the moderators: do you want to fix this? Sorry for my English, I'm not a native speaker.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.