"Янелюблюбанани,алеядужелюблюапельсини."

Translation:I do not like bananas, but I really like oranges.

2 years ago

8 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Чому ти не любиш банани? Вони дуже солодкі та смачні!

2 years ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

They probably don't like the "texture"... milenials...

2 weeks ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Why is here "really" only? Who can help and explain? Thank you.

2 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

I assume you mean, "really" as opposed to "very". In that case, in Ukrainian "дуже" can mean either ''really'' or ''very''. However in English, it is incorrect to say, "I very like that", "I really like that" is correct. The problem for you here, is an English, not Ukrainian one.

2 years ago

ionradoi1
ionradoi1

But why " i like very much" is not accepted?

11 months ago

EggDestroy

Shouldn't "I like very much oranges" be a correct answer ?

10 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

as one word: "really" = "дійсно", "насправді"; "really" is not "дуже"; Maybe, as an interpretation in the context of a phrase "I really like oranges" = "Я дуже люблю апельсини" but literal translation "I really like oranges" = "Я дійсно люблю апельсини"

7 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

апельсини transliterated as apelsini is cyrillic languages and slavic latin call oranges pomarańcze. I wonder why the split in translation for this word for the slavic people?

2 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.