"Я не люблю банани, але я дуже люблю апельсини."

Translation:I do not like bananas, but I really like oranges.

March 7, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

Чому ти не любиш банани? Вони дуже солодкі та смачні!

March 7, 2016

Vlad32vlad

Why is here "really" only? Who can help and explain? Thank you.

March 25, 2016

thezerech

I assume you mean, "really" as opposed to "very". In that case, in Ukrainian "дуже" can mean either ''really'' or ''very''. However in English, it is incorrect to say, "I very like that", "I really like that" is correct. The problem for you here, is an English, not Ukrainian one.

October 10, 2016

ionradoi1

But why " i like very much" is not accepted?

January 1, 2018

EggDestroy

Shouldn't "I like very much oranges" be a correct answer ?

February 6, 2018

Iwan_Lviv

as one word: "really" = "дійсно", "насправді"; "really" is not "дуже"; Maybe, as an interpretation in the context of a phrase "I really like oranges" = "Я дуже люблю апельсини" but literal translation "I really like oranges" = "Я дійсно люблю апельсини"

April 28, 2018

GIJoeski

апельсини transliterated as apelsini is cyrillic languages and slavic latin call oranges pomarańcze. I wonder why the split in translation for this word for the slavic people?

December 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.