"La flago havas belan koloron."

Translation:The flag has a beautiful color.

March 7, 2016

8 Comments


Konfusioned

"The flag has beautiful color" was rejected, but it seems like this is a legitimate response. The sentence makes perfect sense in English.

August 11, 2019

MukminIbnuManan

Why is the ending of the sentence written with belan koloron and not bela koloro?

March 7, 2016

mizinamo

Because the beautiful colour is the object of the verb "have" -- direct objects take the accusative case in Esperanto, with ending -n.

Compare English, where we say "I have them" and not "I have they".

March 8, 2016

hugglesaim
August 4, 2017

BermanCindy

Lovely and beautiful can be used interchangeably elsewhere. Why not here?

September 17, 2018

FredCapp

My complaint exactly. Glad to see that I wasn't the only one dinged for this. But they accept "Nice." Go figure.

October 9, 2018

Noisytoot

The correct answer should use "colour", "color" is not a word

August 27, 2019

mizinamo

Duolingo uses US English, in which "color" is the correct spelling.

August 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.