1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La flago havas belan koloron…

"La flago havas belan koloron."

Translation:The flag has a beautiful colour.

March 7, 2016

8 Comments


Konfusioned

"The flag has beautiful color" was rejected, but it seems like this is a legitimate response. The sentence makes perfect sense in English.


MukminIbnuManan

Why is the ending of the sentence written with belan koloron and not bela koloro?


mizinamo

Because the beautiful colour is the object of the verb "have" -- direct objects take the accusative case in Esperanto, with ending -n.

Compare English, where we say "I have them" and not "I have they".


BermanCindy

Lovely and beautiful can be used interchangeably elsewhere. Why not here?


FredCapp

My complaint exactly. Glad to see that I wasn't the only one dinged for this. But they accept "Nice." Go figure.


Noisytoot

The correct answer should use "colour", "color" is not a word


mizinamo

Duolingo uses US English, in which "color" is the correct spelling.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.