"You are writing a book."

Translation:Wy piszecie książkę.

March 7, 2016

8 Comments


1067249621

Isn't it correct if you assume "you" is singular?

March 7, 2016

immery

you can be singular or plural.

March 8, 2016

JulioJonesGotIce

It is telling me the correct answer is Wy piszesz ksiazke (sorry don't have my Polish keyboard) It does not have Wy as a word

April 22, 2018

Jellei

But "Wy piszesz książkę" is not a correct sentence. And it's not among the accepted answers (I checked if someone maybe made a mistake).

It has to be either "[Ty/] piszesz książkę" (singular you) or "[Wy/] piszecie książkę" (plural you).

April 23, 2018

ShadowMan19

Wy piszecie książkę. was correct answer, however, Wy was not one of the preset choices.

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, was "Ty piszesz książkę" possible? It must have been.

June 25, 2018

NebulaFox

Shouldn't pani pisze książkę be accepted?

January 11, 2019

Jellei

It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.