1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are writing a book."

"You are writing a book."

Translation:Wy piszecie książkę.

March 7, 2016

18 Comments


1067249621

Isn't it correct if you assume "you" is singular?


immery

you can be singular or plural.


[deactivated user]

    It is telling me the correct answer is Wy piszesz ksiazke (sorry don't have my Polish keyboard) It does not have Wy as a word


Jellei

    But "Wy piszesz książkę" is not a correct sentence. And it's not among the accepted answers (I checked if someone maybe made a mistake).

    It has to be either "[Ty/] piszesz książkę" (singular you) or "[Wy/] piszecie książkę" (plural you).


ShadowMan19

    Wy piszecie książkę. was correct answer, however, Wy was not one of the preset choices.


Jellei

    Well, was "Ty piszesz książkę" possible? It must have been.


Ronaldo8000

    Yes, Ty piszesz książkę accepted 11/13/19


NebulaFox

    Shouldn't pani pisze książkę be accepted?


Jellei

    It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.


emohanrahan

    piszecie książkę was marked as being wrong, I don't understand why it is not accepted, can someone offer an explanation please? Thank you all...


ioliteFox

    You most likely got the spelling wrong, that answer is correct for me.


Ivan263433

    English you is both singular and plural. This isn't fair to translate


alik1989

    What do you propose to make it "fair"?


Jellei

    The fact that you can answer however you want, either with singular or plural, seems pretty fair to me. It's your decision.


StefanMakr

    Is "piszesz ksiazka" not the same as "ty piszesz ksiazka"?


Jellei

    Well... they're equally wrong?

    It's "Piszesz książkę" and "Ty piszesz książkę". They mean the same, but putting "ty" explicitly gives a stronger emphasis on 'you'.


AlexPhysique

    Pisicie ksiazke - is wrong, why?


Jellei

    Well, "pisicie" isn't a Polish word, I'm afraid. The closest is "piszecie".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.