"You are writing a book."

Translation:Ty piszesz książkę.

March 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1067249621

Isn't it correct if you assume "you" is singular?


immery

you can be singular or plural.


ShadowMan19

Wy piszecie książkę. was correct answer, however, Wy was not one of the preset choices.


Jellei

Well, was "Ty piszesz książkę" possible? It must have been.


Ronaldo8000

Yes, Ty piszesz książkę accepted 11/13/19


OskarNijzink

But it says the right answer is wy. You cannot change TY into WY


Jellei

"you" is either 2nd person singular or 2nd person plural. "ty piszesz" (singular) and "wy piszecie" (plural) are equally correct.


[deactivated user]

    It is telling me the correct answer is Wy piszesz ksiazke (sorry don't have my Polish keyboard) It does not have Wy as a word


Jellei

    But "Wy piszesz książkę" is not a correct sentence. And it's not among the accepted answers (I checked if someone maybe made a mistake).

    It has to be either "[Ty/] piszesz książkę" (singular you) or "[Wy/] piszecie książkę" (plural you).


emohanrahan

    piszecie książkę was marked as being wrong, I don't understand why it is not accepted, can someone offer an explanation please? Thank you all...


NebulaFox

    Shouldn't pani pisze książkę be accepted?


Jellei

    It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.


BirdkeeperIvan

    English you is both singular and plural. This isn't fair to translate


alik1989

    What do you propose to make it "fair"?


Jellei

    The fact that you can answer however you want, either with singular or plural, seems pretty fair to me. It's your decision.


StefanMakr

    Is "piszesz ksiazka" not the same as "ty piszesz ksiazka"?


Jellei

    Well... they're equally wrong?

    It's "Piszesz książkę" and "Ty piszesz książkę". They mean the same, but putting "ty" explicitly gives a stronger emphasis on 'you'.


Rebekah417138

    The answer, we are told, is "Wy piszecie książkę" but there is no tile for "Wy". I have reported it as best I could,


alik1989

    There doesn't need to be a tile for 'wy'. 'Ty piszesz książkę' is also accepted and you can also omit the pronouns altogether.

    What exactly did you report? If there's a tile missing, then a screenshot would be the most helpful.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.