"It began yesterday."

Translation:Het begon gisteren.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Khazhoyan

het gisteren begon <-- why is this word order wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch the typical word order is subject verb followed by other things such as time. While obviously there are some variations the variation subject time verb is never possible.

Have a look at this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

2 years ago

wacky4
wacky4

Why is "Gisteren begon het" wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.