1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro zacznę pisać wypracowa…

"Jutro zacznę pisać wypracowanie."

Translation:Tomorrow I will start writing an essay.

March 7, 2016

16 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Tomorrow - n. 1) a mystical land where 99% of human productivity is stored


Veva392105

Wspaniały komentarz! I couldn't agree more!


AlisonSinc

Please allow 'I shall' as well as 'I will'. It's actually correct.


Jellei

Sure thing, added.


hoellfurk

Story of my life.


Veva392105

Why isn't there the option "an" on a box? I would rather say "an essay". "The essay" seems too specific in a sentence thats out of context.


alik1989

Ok, I guess it's more likely, changed now.


Jellei

Not that I oppose making 'an essay' the best answer - because it makes no difference for the Polish sentence - but frankly... how many essays are you supposed to write? Isn't it usually clear which one you'll be writing, and that's 'the essay' then?


Veva392105

If I say "I'm writing the essay" it implies that the person knows already you have this essay to write about something, you are just informing when you'll do it. If you say "I'm writing an essay" the other may ask "really? About what?" It's strange to me how there are no articles in Polish, meanwhile there are a lot of other details on words to specify things about them that other languages lack. About the articles, in Portuguese (as in English, though I can't say the precise gramatical name), we have "artigos definidos" (defined articles) and artigos indefinidos (undefined articles). When you say "the", that is defined. For example: Bring me the book - It must be a previously defined book, or else you specify on the rest of the sentence: Bring me the book you were talking about. If it is undefined, Bring me a book, it can be any book. "Bring me a spoon", it can be any spoon because they are all equal, but "Bring me the big spoon" means there is only a big one, and you specify you want THAT one and not any other, undefined and anonimous spoon. I hope my explanation is understandable...


chce_polski

Będę wierzyć gdy to widzę...


alik1989

I believe those two verbs should be perfective. I will (effectively) believe it if I (effectively) see it.

Uwierzę, kiedy/gdy to zobaczę.


Jellei

"będę wierzyć" is like "I will be believing" - I'm not sure if it's correct in English, the Polish one is correct, but pretty rare. It's rather "uwierzę" (from perfective "uwierzyć"), it denotes the moment when I will 'start believing'.

And while in English your sentence is probably "I'll believe when I see it", that grammatical construction makes no sense to a Polish person. 'seeing it' is something that is supposed to happen in the future. A Polish person with not enough knowledge of English grammar would write "I will believe when I will see it", because that's our logic. So the second verb should be perfective "zobaczę" (from 'zobaczyć'), it denotes the moment when I will 'start seeing' (notice) it.


fmarkom

Would any of "napisać / pisanie / napisanie" make sense here?


Jellei

"pisanie" would, with a noun in Genitive, so "pisanie wypracowania". It's accepted.

Perfective "napisać"/"napisanie" wouldn't work, because what you can start tomorrow is 'the process of writing', not 'finishing writing'.


fmarkom

Ahh, thanks! The difference in usage of perfective/imperfective is more difficult for me than numbers, sorry for always asking about these, tryings to understand. Thanks for the answers! :)


Jellei

No problem, happy to help :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.