"Вас звати Віктор."

Translation:Your name is Victor.

March 7, 2016

4 Comments


YachnaRai

What is the use of "вас" ? Why wasn't "ви" used instead?

May 1, 2017

LarsAronsson

Because this verb works like "They call him Victor" and you don't say "They call he Victor". In an English sentence with you, you don't see the difference, but with he/him or ви/вас, you do see that difference.

June 2, 2017

airwaffle

Why is this valid as звати ? I thought that was for females... am I just confusing myself?

March 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Звати» is gender-neutral, it's an infinitive.'

    March 8, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.