1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вас звати Віктор."

"Вас звати Віктор."

Translation:Your name is Victor.

March 7, 2016

5 Comments


YachnaRai

What is the use of "вас" ? Why wasn't "ви" used instead?


LarsAronsson

Because this verb works like "They call him Victor" and you don't say "They call he Victor". In an English sentence with you, you don't see the difference, but with he/him or ви/вас, you do see that difference.


airwaffle

Why is this valid as звати ? I thought that was for females... am I just confusing myself?


[deactivated user]

    «Звати» is gender-neutral, it's an infinitive.'


Neil124366

    Is this a question or a statement? As a question to a second person is should translate as " Is your name Viktor" and used when approaching someone you have never seen before but are familiar with via other communication. If it is a statement, then there are very limited circumstances of use such as naming of a newborn or assignment temporary alternate identity. An explanation of the situational use of this common phrase would be appreciated.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.