1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis resté."

"Je suis resté."

Translation:I stayed.

January 1, 2014

17 Comments


oskalingo

Just in case anyone's wondering:

  • I am rested <> Je suis reposé
  • I rested <> Je me suis reposé
January 15, 2015

chase84180

Is "j'ai reste" the same?

December 3, 2015

julesmp_

No. There are a series of action verbs which require ÊTRE instead of AVOIR for passé composé. They form an acronym MRS. VANDERTRAMP, or something along those lines, to remember which verbs those are. They include mourir, rester, tomber, aller, and some others. I'm sorry that I don't remember them all. If anyone wants to correct me or add more of these verbs, feel free to do so.

June 12, 2017

Nicola526448

Monter -- monté (went up)

Retourner -- retourné (returned)

Sortir -- sorti (went out)

Venir -- venu (came)

Arriver -- arrivé (arrived)

Naître -- né (was born)

Descendre -- descendu (went down)

Entrer -- entré (entered)

Rester -- resté (stayed)

Tomber -- tombé (fell)

Rentrer -- rentré (went back in)

Aller -- allé (went)

Mourir -- mort (died)

Partir -- parti (left)

June 16, 2017

Dwendl

I didn't try it, but would DL accept "I remained"?

January 1, 2014

SMGadbois

Tried it, they do.

February 21, 2014

s7zanne

I thought resté was one with gender specified so female would be restée

March 22, 2016

percyflage

Peut-on dire "J'y suis reste' " ?

October 28, 2014

super_moi

Here "y" would imply that you're talking about a specific place already mentioned, and would translate to: "I stayed there".

January 16, 2015

bdcochran

I waited?

June 22, 2015

n6zs

J'ai attendu.

December 2, 2017

Nihongoneko14

Why is there "Je suis" instead of Je reste

June 7, 2016

Kotori017

Because 'rester' is an être verb. Take a look here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm

June 25, 2016

nectarivorous

Because 'je reste' is 'I am resting', the present tense. The verb form used here is 'resté', which is the past participle, the equivalent of saying in English 'I have stayed'. The article 'to have' acts as an auxiliary to the participle, as it very often does in French. However, in the case of a few exceptions, the auxiliary is not 'avoir', but 'être', and 'rester' is one of these exceptions. Therfore:

Je reste - I am staying Je suis resté - I stayed

HTH

June 5, 2017

Filvorn

I remained?

May 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please read the earlier comments, someone said that they tried it and it was accepted as correct.

June 15, 2018

LaurynnSnow

As a listening excercise restée was accepted for me as well. I guess that means resté and restée must have the same pronunciation.

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.