1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os gatos bebem água."

"Os gatos bebem água."

Translation:The cats drink water.

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


Easy2like

How would you say "Cats drink water"?


erudis

Gatos bebem água.


sepptirol

correct is also: The male cats drink water.


PHScanes

For a group with males and females it uses masculine


eddie.cortes504

In english when you see a pack of cats are you gona figure out if they're feminine or masculine? No right, so peaple just say the cats when it's more than one lol


porphiro

it has a error in the sound of sentence, there it says so "Os gatos pedem água", how answer of the exercise is so "Os gatos bebem água", "bebem" is different than "pedem". Please, someone corrects the sound of the question.


JohannesVe6

'The cats have water' should be correct as well..


VSWUtt

cats male= gato female = gata

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.