Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is my girl."

Translation:Ella es mi niña.

5 years ago

38 Comments


parkcityfan

And what a lucky girl she is

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Why is it "mi" and not "mis" nina?

5 years ago

ZaraLowe

'mi' is for singular, 'mis' is for plural. You either say 'mi nina' or 'mis ninas.' Hope this helps :)

5 years ago

Madre7019

If your noun is plural the possessive must also be plural. i.e. mi gato, mis gatos.

5 years ago

Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular, mis en plural

10 months ago

Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular. Mis en plural.

10 months ago

Richard406470

Mis is plural. You'd have to say mis niñas

4 months ago

taxiroja

why not "niña mia"?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"Niña que es mia" works. "girl which is mine" But "mia" and "mio" are only used in the predicate, not immediately on a verb. Like English "mine".

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

La nina es mia. The girl is mine. La naranjas es mías. The oranges are mine. .El elefante es mio. The elephant is mine.

5 months ago

beowulfey

I'm sure there's a better spanish idiom for that than the direct translation...

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

She is my girl is not an idiom.

4 years ago

mgore714

Does this refer to your girlfriend or daughter? Or both?

5 years ago

TheNonProphet

Wouldn't niña refer to girl? as in child? Ella es mi mujer, i would think of as more of a girlfriend.

4 years ago

virtualAlice
virtualAlice

Ella es mi chica, i think. Mujer is more of a grown up woman.

4 years ago

TramelElli

Novia would mean girlfriend.

10 months ago

amaiandra

I'd like to know that as well...I used ser instead of estar, thinking it meant daughter, but it said I was wrong.

5 years ago

Gracey92

Ella es mi hija was correct

4 years ago

Jasper.Harte

why isn't it: Ella es mia nina

11 months ago

TJWphd
TJWphd

As I understand it, 'mi nina' is like 'my girl' whereas "el nina es mia' is like 'the girl is mine.' Similar to English.

3 months ago

verge543

i learned novia as girl friend. not jut girl. i protet me getting this wrong

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

They didn't say girlfriend, they said girl.

4 years ago

LACANO

Would "Ella nina es mia" be correct?

5 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Duolingo accepts it.

4 years ago

Johnny_Cochran

I used "mujer" meaning the American "girlfriend", as Hemingway did such as in For Whom the Bell Tolls. Can anyone give me some insight on whether this usage would be appropriate?

4 years ago

tcannata29

I entered, " Ella es mi chica" Chica is another word for girl, I think closer to the girl your are dating rather than just any girl. Some one correct me if I am wrong.

4 years ago

DezziMatty

Where did nena come from¿¿¿???¿¿¿ typo i guesss

4 years ago

PicklezMcNasty

is there no "ma" in spanish in order to form gender agreement with the direct object of "ella"?

4 years ago

LayneKujawa

this is wrong

1 year ago

wuckingfeirdo

The girl is mine (Mine mine)

11 months ago

_Maria_B._

Would this be used romantically like it might be in English?

10 months ago

MalaikaWeb

sHoOkEtH. Duolingo, I didn't know you had it in you.

5 months ago

Lihi898543

When do you use mia and when mi?

3 months ago

Christochi

Por favor, esta oración es correcta? Ella es chica mía

3 months ago

Carl265482

Once again Duolingo teaches one way then tells you that you are wrong to use it that way. All the questions before this all introduced "mia" as "my". Then here it says that "my" translates to "mi". Then on the very next question it asked for the translation of "my" and gives the answer as "mia" not "mi". Inconsistency is no way to teach.

3 months ago

Marina433392

mas que niña yo pondria chica

2 months ago

tlokken

Why can't I write " Su es mi niña "

1 month ago

tlokken

I changed my mind. I don't wonder anymore

1 month ago