1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is my girl."

"She is my girl."

Translation:Ella es mi niña.

January 19, 2013

34 Comments


Salxandra

Why is it "mi" and not "mis" nina?


ZaraLowe

'mi' is for singular, 'mis' is for plural. You either say 'mi nina' or 'mis ninas.' Hope this helps :)


Madre7019

If your noun is plural the possessive must also be plural. i.e. mi gato, mis gatos.


Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular, mis en plural


Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular. Mis en plural.


Richard406470

Mis is plural. You'd have to say mis niñas


taxiroja

why not "niña mia"?


MystyrNile

"Niña que es mia" works. "girl which is mine" But "mia" and "mio" are only used in the predicate, not immediately on a verb. Like English "mine".


mexicanfoodfreak

La nina es mia. The girl is mine. La naranjas es mías. The oranges are mine. .El elefante es mio. The elephant is mine.


beowulfey

I'm sure there's a better spanish idiom for that than the direct translation...


MystyrNile

She is my girl is not an idiom.


mgore714

Does this refer to your girlfriend or daughter? Or both?


TheNonProphet

Wouldn't niña refer to girl? as in child? Ella es mi mujer, i would think of as more of a girlfriend.


virtualAlice

Ella es mi chica, i think. Mujer is more of a grown up woman.


TramelElli

Novia would mean girlfriend.


amaiandra

I'd like to know that as well...I used ser instead of estar, thinking it meant daughter, but it said I was wrong.


Gracey92

Ella es mi hija was correct


Jasper.Harte

why isn't it: Ella es mia nina


TJWphd

As I understand it, 'mi nina' is like 'my girl' whereas "el nina es mia' is like 'the girl is mine.' Similar to English.


verge543

i learned novia as girl friend. not jut girl. i protet me getting this wrong


MystyrNile

They didn't say girlfriend, they said girl.


LACANO

Would "Ella nina es mia" be correct?


Skapata

Duolingo accepts it.


Johnny_Cochran

I used "mujer" meaning the American "girlfriend", as Hemingway did such as in For Whom the Bell Tolls. Can anyone give me some insight on whether this usage would be appropriate?


tcannata29

I entered, " Ella es mi chica" Chica is another word for girl, I think closer to the girl your are dating rather than just any girl. Some one correct me if I am wrong.


DezziMatty

Where did nena come from¿¿¿???¿¿¿ typo i guesss


PicklezMcNasty

is there no "ma" in spanish in order to form gender agreement with the direct object of "ella"?


_Maria_B._

Would this be used romantically like it might be in English?


Lihi898543

When do you use mia and when mi?


Christochi

Por favor, esta oración es correcta? Ella es chica mía


Carl265482

Once again Duolingo teaches one way then tells you that you are wrong to use it that way. All the questions before this all introduced "mia" as "my". Then here it says that "my" translates to "mi". Then on the very next question it asked for the translation of "my" and gives the answer as "mia" not "mi". Inconsistency is no way to teach.


Marina433392

mas que niña yo pondria chica


TomOslo

Why can't I write " Su es mi niña "


TomOslo

I changed my mind. I don't wonder anymore

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.