"She is my girl."

Translation:Ella es mi niña.

January 19, 2013

34 Comments


Salxandra

Why is it "mi" and not "mis" nina?

February 4, 2013

ZaraLowe

'mi' is for singular, 'mis' is for plural. You either say 'mi nina' or 'mis ninas.' Hope this helps :)

February 4, 2013

Madre7019

If your noun is plural the possessive must also be plural. i.e. mi gato, mis gatos.

February 14, 2013

Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular, mis en plural

October 5, 2017

Axel377614

Mi es una palabra en singular. Mis en plural.

October 5, 2017

Richard406470

Mis is plural. You'd have to say mis niñas

March 19, 2018

taxiroja

why not "niña mia"?

May 2, 2013

MystyrNile

"Niña que es mia" works. "girl which is mine" But "mia" and "mio" are only used in the predicate, not immediately on a verb. Like English "mine".

October 30, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

La nina es mia. The girl is mine. La naranjas es mías. The oranges are mine. .El elefante es mio. The elephant is mine.

February 16, 2018

beowulfey

I'm sure there's a better spanish idiom for that than the direct translation...

January 24, 2013

MystyrNile

She is my girl is not an idiom.

October 26, 2013

mgore714

Does this refer to your girlfriend or daughter? Or both?

June 7, 2013

TheNonProphet

Wouldn't niña refer to girl? as in child? Ella es mi mujer, i would think of as more of a girlfriend.

December 25, 2013

virtualAlice

Ella es mi chica, i think. Mujer is more of a grown up woman.

July 10, 2014

TramelElli

Novia would mean girlfriend.

October 9, 2017

amaiandra

I'd like to know that as well...I used ser instead of estar, thinking it meant daughter, but it said I was wrong.

June 16, 2013

Gracey92

Ella es mi hija was correct

October 30, 2013

Jasper.Harte

why isn't it: Ella es mia nina

August 25, 2017

TJWphd

As I understand it, 'mi nina' is like 'my girl' whereas "el nina es mia' is like 'the girl is mine.' Similar to English.

May 16, 2018

verge543

i learned novia as girl friend. not jut girl. i protet me getting this wrong

March 4, 2013

MystyrNile

They didn't say girlfriend, they said girl.

October 26, 2013

LACANO

Would "Ella nina es mia" be correct?

June 25, 2013

Skapata

Duolingo accepts it.

January 26, 2014

Johnny_Cochran

I used "mujer" meaning the American "girlfriend", as Hemingway did such as in For Whom the Bell Tolls. Can anyone give me some insight on whether this usage would be appropriate?

January 5, 2014

tcannata29

I entered, " Ella es mi chica" Chica is another word for girl, I think closer to the girl your are dating rather than just any girl. Some one correct me if I am wrong.

January 14, 2014

DezziMatty

Where did nena come from¿¿¿???¿¿¿ typo i guesss

February 1, 2014

PicklezMcNasty

is there no "ma" in spanish in order to form gender agreement with the direct object of "ella"?

March 18, 2014

_Maria_B._

Would this be used romantically like it might be in English?

September 29, 2017

Lihi898543

When do you use mia and when mi?

April 22, 2018

Christochi

Por favor, esta oración es correcta? Ella es chica mía

April 28, 2018

Carl265482

Once again Duolingo teaches one way then tells you that you are wrong to use it that way. All the questions before this all introduced "mia" as "my". Then here it says that "my" translates to "mi". Then on the very next question it asked for the translation of "my" and gives the answer as "mia" not "mi". Inconsistency is no way to teach.

May 14, 2018

Marina433392

mas que niña yo pondria chica

June 2, 2018

tlokken

Why can't I write " Su es mi niña "

June 17, 2018

tlokken

I changed my mind. I don't wonder anymore

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.