"Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n codi?"

Translation:What time do you get up?

March 8, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zcbths3

Would "Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n wedi codi heddiw?" be "What time did you get up today"?


shwmae

present perfect: Am faint o'r gloch dych chi wedi codi heddiw? = "What time have you got up?" (sounds a bit odd)

simple past: Am faint o'r golch codoch chi heddiw? = "What time did you get up?"


[deactivated user]

    Could you also say "when" for "what time"?


mizinamo

    Could you also say "when" for "what time"?

    "When?" (pryd?) is less specific than "What time?" (am faint o’r gloch?).

    "When?" might be answered with "after Dewi does" or "in ten minutes", for example, rather than with a clock time.


JGRh87

    I put "At what time are you getting up?" I can see that the preferred translation is "do you get up", which has a sort of "something I do every day" feel about it. Is that the same in the Welsh?


shwmae

    The Welsh present tense (dych chi'n codi) covers both the English present simple (you get up) and present continuous (you're getting up) so either is an acceptable translation if given no further context.


EDJ95

    Would 'beth anser dych chi'n codi?' be acceptable too?


shwmae

    No, you can't say *beth amser? for "what time" - it's faint o'r gloch.


yuvalinbar

    Does "Codi" stand for "waking up" as well?


shwmae

    codi = "get up"

    deffro / dihuno = "wake up"


Kev3D

    Why have 'Am' at the start, with no reference to 'At' (what time) in the translation?


melinydre

    Word-for-word translation from Welsh to English is not always the best way to translate. Duolingo teaches the translation that is most commonly heard. It is certainly grammatically correct to say in English, "At what time do you get up?". However, it seems more natural and common to say, "What time do you get up?"

    "Am" is at the start because that is the common way you would hear it in Welsh. "At" has no reference in the translation because it's not the common way you would hear it in English.


TiagoRodri856988

    That is an important point, but for the concrete case here, it would probably be best to explain that you'd need to use am in the affirmative, so it has to be there in the interrogative, as well:

    — Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n codi?

    — Dw i'n codi am saith o'r gloch.


melinydre

    Diolch yn fawr, Tiago! Much better explanation.


ReedR.Prob

    What is wrong with: When do you get up?


shwmae

    pryd = when

    (am) faint o'r gloch = (at) what time


melinydre

    Tamara18610, look at the comment above from mizinamo...does that explain things a bit more? I don't think it's a case of being inconsistent...it seems to be practicing two slightly different, but related, phrases.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.