1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'…

"Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n codi?"

Translation:What time do you get up?

March 8, 2016

17 Comments


zcbths3

Would "Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n wedi codi heddiw?" be "What time did you get up today"?


shwmae

present perfect: Am faint o'r gloch dych chi wedi codi heddiw? = "What time have you got up?" (sounds a bit odd)

simple past: Am faint o'r golch codoch chi heddiw? = "What time did you get up?"


Mafatu

Could you also say "when" for "what time"?


mizinamo

Could you also say "when" for "what time"?

"When?" (pryd?) is less specific than "What time?" (am faint o’r gloch?).

"When?" might be answered with "after Dewi does" or "in ten minutes", for example, rather than with a clock time.


EDJ95

Would 'beth anser dych chi'n codi?' be acceptable too?


shwmae

No, you can't say *beth amser? for "what time" - it's faint o'r gloch.


yuvalinbar

Does "Codi" stand for "waking up" as well?


shwmae

codi = "get up"

deffro / dihuno = "wake up"


Erated8

Hmm, Interesting. I'd Think They'd Have Similar Enough Meanings Not To Have Separate Words. Then Again English Says Them Differently, So Who Knows.


Mafatu

There is a pretty big difference between the two, just because I am awake doesn't mean that I am out of bed yet.


shwmae

The meanings are kept pretty distinct in both Welsh and English, unlike some other languages, I guess.


AnomalousCowherd

"At what time are you getting up?": A sarcastic phrase spoken by parents of teenage children the world over.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.