"Сірий колір і синій колір"

Translation:Gray color and blue color

March 8, 2016

7 Comments


olewski

what's the difference between "The color gray and the color blue" and "A gray color and a blue color" within "Сірий колір і синій колір"?

March 8, 2016

grislyterr

As an English speaker, I see several ways this could be written, but it would depend on the context of the sentence. For example, if i was asked "What color is this?", I would reply "The color blue", or just "Blue" (we don't generally specify the word "color" because it is obvious that Blue is a color.) I definitely would NOT answer "The blue color" or "Blue color". If I was asked "What shade is teal?" Or "Describe teal", I might say "It is a blue color". However, I think it is much more common in English to use just the color name, or "the color <name>"

March 30, 2016

Fangot1

Sounds weird in english, should be the gray color and the blue color

March 12, 2016

MarkBOak

English - grey, colour. American - gray, color.

April 9, 2019

Brzuszek

It should just be 'grey and blue'. As it is it sounds unnatural in English. This could be fixed given the context but as it stands it should just be 'grey and blue' or the grey and blue colour', but it is grammatically wrong as it is without an article.

January 5, 2017

GeneM.

You're only taking Brit English here. Color is correct too. Will report.

February 11, 2017

Terry974029

Grey is a colour spelled with an E

October 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.