"The women"

Translation:Las mujeres

January 19, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kostans

Why not la mujer

July 8, 2014

kk.castillo21

That is singular.

October 15, 2014

Horses32

Thanks kk.castillo21. Kk is my nickname,just so you know.

November 29, 2014

Toxicgreenguy95

K kk

April 15, 2015

Lorelle12

it the women not the woman

January 2, 2015

TomislavG

I answered "ellas mujeres", wrongly. What is the difference between ellas and las?

September 3, 2014

TomislavG

I think I know the answer now (I completed three weeks of Spanish): Ellas means "they" (for a female only group) and "mujeres" means women. Las is "the" (female plural), so "Ellas mujeres" is wrong because it'd mean something like "they women", instead of "the women". Rookie mistake. :-)

September 21, 2014

Deepak_Chopra

Thanks! So if you wanted to say "the women" it would be "las women", right?

March 1, 2015

gia1117

I was confused same one that you were. Thank you for making it clear ;)

January 18, 2015

StefanieSt11

Thats my question

September 21, 2014

DGlow

why not la mujer

January 19, 2013

gro_com

women mujeres

woman mujer

January 19, 2013

joness08

la is singular- mujer is singular las is plural- mujeres is plural since the sentence is referring to " the women" you need to use the plural forms therefore "Las mujeres"

February 20, 2013

RSABNEY614

Because women is plural. La mujer would be right if you wanted to say the woman.

September 29, 2014

AnamHafsa

Because it is a plular of WOMAN

February 22, 2014

jimmytickle

But the plural is the same as the singular in English thus confusion trails behind like a muddy five year old

May 14, 2014

FlintW

Woman != Women

September 17, 2014

JamieJet

because las is plural to the women. ID it was that it would mean the woman.

September 17, 2014

poet97

Now I have to pay attention to the english words too.

April 14, 2013

landis23

i thot it was la mujer

February 13, 2015

ekazul08

the women

March 12, 2013

Juan45Guapo

WHY NOT LA!!!!!

December 12, 2013

Aditina

Women is plural, so it must be las. La=singular

February 9, 2014

pointsnorth

las chic as should be fine

October 6, 2014

NoeltheWild...

It says las mujees

January 1, 2015

Cristinade560287

Why not "La mujer"

January 7, 2015

yolypiqueras

Las mujeres

January 19, 2015

Neelsangani1

Guys i got the answers* in la mujer there is "the woman" while in las mujeres there is"the women". There is difference in "man" and "men" which indicates that whether it is singular or plural

February 3, 2015

193224

How is la mujeres wrong? It is asking "the women" la is the and women is mujeres..its not plural. Im so confused!

February 25, 2015

193224

Las is plural amd so is motheres therfor its las mujeres

March 1, 2015

TheGoldenMiner

who loses

March 13, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.