1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The women"

"The women"

Translation:Las mujeres

January 19, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kostans

Why not la mujer


Horses32

Thanks kk.castillo21. Kk is my nickname,just so you know.


Lorelle12

it the women not the woman


TomislavG

I answered "ellas mujeres", wrongly. What is the difference between ellas and las?


TomislavG

I think I know the answer now (I completed three weeks of Spanish): Ellas means "they" (for a female only group) and "mujeres" means women. Las is "the" (female plural), so "Ellas mujeres" is wrong because it'd mean something like "they women", instead of "the women". Rookie mistake. :-)


Deepak_Chopra

Thanks! So if you wanted to say "the women" it would be "las women", right?


gia1117

I was confused same one that you were. Thank you for making it clear ;)


DGlow

why not la mujer


gro_com

women mujeres

woman mujer


joness08

la is singular- mujer is singular las is plural- mujeres is plural since the sentence is referring to " the women" you need to use the plural forms therefore "Las mujeres"


RSABNEY614

Because women is plural. La mujer would be right if you wanted to say the woman.


AnamHafsa

Because it is a plular of WOMAN


jimmytickle

But the plural is the same as the singular in English thus confusion trails behind like a muddy five year old


JamieJet

because las is plural to the women. ID it was that it would mean the woman.


poet97

Now I have to pay attention to the english words too.


landis23

i thot it was la mujer


Aditina

Women is plural, so it must be las. La=singular


pointsnorth

las chic as should be fine


Neelsangani1

Guys i got the answers* in la mujer there is "the woman" while in las mujeres there is"the women". There is difference in "man" and "men" which indicates that whether it is singular or plural


193224

How is la mujeres wrong? It is asking "the women" la is the and women is mujeres..its not plural. Im so confused!


193224

Las is plural amd so is motheres therfor its las mujeres

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.