Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women"

Translation:Las mujeres

5 years ago

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kostans

Why not la mujer

4 years ago

kk.castillo21

That is singular.

3 years ago

Horses32

Thanks kk.castillo21. Kk is my nickname,just so you know.

3 years ago

Toxicgreenguy95

K kk

3 years ago

Lorelle12

it the women not the woman

3 years ago

TomislavG
TomislavG

I answered "ellas mujeres", wrongly. What is the difference between ellas and las?

4 years ago

TomislavG
TomislavG

I think I know the answer now (I completed three weeks of Spanish): Ellas means "they" (for a female only group) and "mujeres" means women. Las is "the" (female plural), so "Ellas mujeres" is wrong because it'd mean something like "they women", instead of "the women". Rookie mistake. :-)

4 years ago

Deepak_Chopra

Thanks! So if you wanted to say "the women" it would be "las women", right?

3 years ago

gia1117

I was confused same one that you were. Thank you for making it clear ;)

3 years ago

StefanieSt11

Thats my question

4 years ago

DGlow

why not la mujer

5 years ago

gro_com

women mujeres

woman mujer

5 years ago

joness08

la is singular- mujer is singular las is plural- mujeres is plural since the sentence is referring to " the women" you need to use the plural forms therefore "Las mujeres"

5 years ago

RSABNEY614

Because women is plural. La mujer would be right if you wanted to say the woman.

3 years ago

AnamHafsa

Because it is a plular of WOMAN

4 years ago

jimmytickle

But the plural is the same as the singular in English thus confusion trails behind like a muddy five year old

4 years ago

FlintW

Woman != Women

4 years ago

JamieJet

because las is plural to the women. ID it was that it would mean the woman.

4 years ago

poet97

Now I have to pay attention to the english words too.

5 years ago

landis23

i thot it was la mujer

3 years ago

ekazul08

the women

5 years ago

Juan45Guapo

WHY NOT LA!!!!!

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Women is plural, so it must be las. La=singular

4 years ago

pointsnorth

las chic as should be fine

3 years ago

NoeltheWild...

It says las mujees

3 years ago

Cristinade560287

Why not "La mujer"

3 years ago

yolypiqueras

Las mujeres

3 years ago

Neelsangani1

Guys i got the answers* in la mujer there is "the woman" while in las mujeres there is"the women". There is difference in "man" and "men" which indicates that whether it is singular or plural

3 years ago

193224

How is la mujeres wrong? It is asking "the women" la is the and women is mujeres..its not plural. Im so confused!

3 years ago

193224

Las is plural amd so is motheres therfor its las mujeres

3 years ago

TheGoldenMiner

who loses

3 years ago