1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating dinner."

"I am eating dinner."

Translation:Jem kolację.

March 8, 2016

4 Comments


jay348003

It said obiad was lunch previously


immery

read tips and notes food1.

Short answer- Obiad is a big meal eaten in the afternoon, Kolacja is a meal eaten in the evening. English dinner is both depending on the time you eat it, but according to most people complaining on Duolingo it is kolacja.


TomKowalczyk

What is wrong about "ja jem kolacja"?


immery

wrong form of noun "kolacja". It should be accusative "kolację"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.