1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A partida é em uma hora."

"A partida é em uma hora."

Translation:The departure is in an hour.

January 1, 2014

8 Comments


paulconsul

What is the difference between a match and a game?


CrisBoc

Is there a difference in English? In Portuguese they're just synonyms: "partida de futebol" and "jogo de futebol" mean exactly the same thing.


paulconsul

I believe they are the same in English also. So, DuoLingo should accept all 3 translations...game, match or departure, né?


CrisBoc

As there's no context, yes I think it should accept all three.


rfermo

Yes, in (American) English, they're the same. It may depend on the sport which term sounds more natural: you play a basketball game, a tennis match, a game of checkers, a chess match, a baseball game, a soccer match. But if you said "The game starts in an hour" talking about soccer, it would be perfectly natural. For some reason though, "The match starts in an hour" talking about baseball sounds weird.


cezarcanario

I think the translation using "departure" should not be in this module, because in Portuguese when we talk about soccer, we use the word "partida" to reffer to the game. Departure is more used in the aviation, travels. The Duolingo should use the word "match" in this case. Sorry, for my English. I am Brazilian native and I am starting learning English.


Super-Svensk

Hi! I have a question about the pronunciation of nasal vowels. So, I understand that an "m" or an "n" at the end of a word or before a consonant will make the previous vowel nasal, but I am a little confused when there is a nasal vowel just before another word starting with a vowel. For example: "em uma" (is the "em" nasal or is it pronounced like "emm").


PHScanes

It's nasal, but becames "enhuma"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.