1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Lle aeth hi ddoe?"

"Lle aeth hi ddoe?"

Translation:Where did she go yesterday?

March 8, 2016

13 Comments


rmcode
Mod

Ble in South Wales, Lle in North Wales


Jane821964

As "to" was in the picking list I wrote "where did she go to yesterday" which I know isn't grammatically ideal English, but the "to" is often added in South Wales (and the South West of England). It wasn't accepted.


OwainLlyfr

Probably because it would've been "I le aeth hi ddoe?" or "I ble aeth hi ddoe?" or "I le wnaeth hi fynd ddoe?" in Welsh.


mellotron_fiend

"I ble" doesn't mutate to "i fle", does it ?


mizinamo

ble is already mutated from pa le "which place". It can't mutate any further.


ThomasoFflandrys

So there are actually two mutations hidden in the word ble (the b from p, and the l from ll)?


mizinamo

So there are actually two mutations hidden in the word ble (the b from p, and the l from ll)?

That's right. pa caused soft mutation from lle to le, and then the p- itself mutated, perhaps from frequent use in constructions such as i ba le "to which place" where the preposition i causes soft mutation as well.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Historically, "Ble" comes from "Pa le" (literally "which place"). Over time, it became "Ble" in parts of Wales while others just decided to drop the "Pa" and just leave the word "lle" place as the question word


q3DyeyIO

The Dodd in very unclear - sounds like “oi” unless you play it very slowly

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.