"Dych chi mewn drama?"

Translation:Are you in a play?

March 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZohreB

The audio doesn't sound interrogative. The intonation goes down at the end.


-WNF-

What is the difference between; dych chi, wyt ti, and rwdych chi? And what does 'n mean after chi/ti?


Gwiwel

Why is "Dych chi'n mewn drama?" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Dych chi'n mewn drama?" wrong?

yn comes before a verb(noun), a noun, or an adjective -- but not before a prepositional phrase such as mewn drama, yng Nghaerdydd, o flaen y ffenest, ....


Alex608940

how do I know if it's "a play" or "the play"?


mizinamo

how do I know if it's "a play" or "the play"?

Because it says mewn drama and not yn y ddrama.


HallieGray

I love that theatre life is covered so early in this language program

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.