1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi mewn drama?"

"Dych chi mewn drama?"

Translation:Are you in a play?

March 8, 2016

5 Comments


the3lusive

Is this ever used sarcastically by parents to their children ?


CarCat49

Why is "Dych chi'n mewn drama?" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Dych chi'n mewn drama?" wrong?

yn comes before a verb(noun), a noun, or an adjective -- but not before a prepositional phrase such as mewn drama, yng Nghaerdydd, o flaen y ffenest, ....


Alex608940

how do I know if it's "a play" or "the play"?


mizinamo

how do I know if it's "a play" or "the play"?

Because it says mewn drama and not yn y ddrama.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.