"What they told me is not true."

Translation:Lo que me dijeron no es cierto.

5 years ago

8 Comments


mok
mok

Why must you add a "Lo" in front of "que"?

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

Que is not a pronoun. It means that, how, or than (as in más que = more than) Qué is a pronoun (at least usually) and means what, but only in questions and in expressions like "What a pity!"

In this case the sentence "What they told me is not true" doesn't translate directly into Spanish; first you have to change it into "The thing that they told me ..." or "That which they told me ..." That which = Lo que (lo = direct object pronoun, que = which)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Abykale your explanation will help me with the "lo" when it pertains to 'qué'.

5 years ago

Clenobimmerova

You are wonderful. That was so helpful. Thank you so much.

4 years ago

twinsocks
twinsocks

An easier way to understand it:

qué = what (question) e.g. What did they tell me?

lo que = what (not a question) e.g. What they told me is not true.

5 years ago

gro_com

Decir is a transitive verb and needs a direct object, as you are not what they told you, you need 'the'.. Some verbs need to put 'lo' even if you specify the direct object.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

So putting this altogether now the verb dejar needs an object because it's transitive which just means not a complete phrase. So we need an object and a direct object pronoun fills this role. We have no gender to refer to so we use the non-gender "lo" as the DOP. Combining 'lo' and 'que' (no accent) we have 'what' in a statement not a question. And we can skip all this and just memorize 'lo que' used in statements.

5 years ago

CaterinaF

Lo- means something that you are not sure of in gender, as in what they told me, you don't know what they told you so you do not know what it is

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.