1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem koniem."

"Jestem koniem."

Translation:I am a horse.

March 8, 2016

54 Comments


AnCatDubh

And another item to my list of convenient phrases for FurAffinity...


hellscrossing

Jestem lew, friend. Jestem lew..


AnCatDubh

I ja jestem kotem ;)


Etienne1405

Jesteś lwicą, mon amie. You forgot to use the feminine and the instrumental.


MynameKika

Ja ja piesełem. Uszanowanko. Wow. ;)


Yola448704

Jestem psem/pieskiem/pieseczkiem. Baw, baw, baw!
Jestem osłem. Uszanowanko - I am a donkey. My regards :)


POLSKAdoBOJU

A poseł is not a senator. Posłowie (known as deputies, MPs or representatives in other countries) are elected to the Sejm (lower chamber in the Polish parliament). Senatorzy/Senatorowie are elected to the Senat (upper chamber of the Polish parliament).


Yola448704

Got it! Thanx. It might be too complicated...
Let's stay with the animal farm... for today.


SashaVolko1

I saw a familiar sentence when i was studying french. It was "Je suis un dauphin"(I'm a dolphin ). Duolingo, you still surprise me.


Euhan1

Could have been said by a French prince, I suppose, as Dauphin is also a noble title.


BridgerBridger

If you say so, duolingo.


MattBajore

Jesteś Sarah Jessica Parker?


Lord_Pengwyn

Now watch me whip, now watch me neighneigh...


Kah00y

This does not put a smile on my face.- powiedział Thanos.


BenConway6

Back in the 90s I was in a very famous teeeeeeeevee show ....


Etienne1405

I'm Bojack the horse, Bojack, Bojack the horse, don't act like you don't know…


Glen624972

And my name is Mr. Ed.


JanetFox4

A horse is a horse of course, of course. And no one can talk to a horse, of course, unless the horse is the famous Mister Ed:)


Reinier330882

It's not a problem to talk to a horse...only the horse will not reply to you (in words). But can execute the command. (start moving, stop moving) Also... For talking to horses read the "rangers apprentice" books. And I suppose I 'll find a horse somewhere , talking, in the books from CS Lewis (Narnia)....There this sentence makes sence.


IgorZinenko

What kind of horse did it mean, speaking or pedal?


Euhan1

Pedal horse or as it's called in Polish "koński pedał".


Lord_Pengwyn

No worries, (pulls out wand) finite incantatem!


Jellei

That sounds like something a Polish person could say, but as a joke, creating a neologism for a male sheep. Generally, a sheep is feminine: "owca". Therefore: "Jestem owcą".

Or maybe you know that, but someone else may not :)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Jestem zwykłą kaczką.


Maxim_SMWD

What case is 'koniem' in here and why is it not predicate nominitive? Thank you in advance :)


BenConway6

It's in the instrumental case. Masculine singular nouns take the -em or -iem ending, feminine singular nouns take the -ą ending, and all plural nouns take the -ami ending.

The instrumental case is used with the word być (to be) in all its declensions on the noun that the subject is described as being. For example,

"Jestem nauczycielem" - I am a (male) teacher. "Jestem nauczycielką" - I am a (female) teacher. "Jestem polakiem" - I am a polish man. "Jestem polką" - I am a polish woman.

It's also used similarly with the word "zostać" meaning "become". "Chcę zostać lekarzem" - I want to become a doctor.


Jellei

Great answer, but one small thing - the demonyms for nationalities use capital letters: Jestem [Polakiem/Polką] :)


Yola448704

Predicate Nominative refers back to the subject of the sentence. There is
an equivalent of it in Polish. You find it as a dictionary entry and you use it when you present or indicate clearly obvious thing or matter:

IT is a horse! (IT = horse) - TO koń!/ TO (jest) koń! (TO = koń)
Horse is a horse! - Koń TO koń!/ Koń TO (jest) koń!
(Nominative case/Mianownik (kto? co?) koń

You don't know me... I (the subject of the sentence) have to explain, who I
am by using a different noun, the object (NOT a subject), which has to be
in Instrumental case. That is how koń IS/BECOMES koniem in Polish :)

I AM a horse - (Ja) JESTEM koniem
Horse IS a horse! - Koń JEST koniem
(Instrumental case/Narzędnik - (kim? czym?) koniem


JustJustGa

Oh. I thought Duo was an owl but ok then.


hoellfurk

My hovercraft is full of eels.


norseref

No-no, this is tobacconist


agata_1000

wow... a ja jestem wielbłądem! :DDD


Lord_Pengwyn

Meaning you have 2 humps? ;p


Fuzbaul

can we please talk about that turtle image for a second


Jellei

What turtle image?


Martin95000

Tell me all about it and have some oats in the meantime!


Enemental

Audio sounds like "Jestem koooniem." - a little bit not right.


POLSKAdoBOJU

I can't listen to the audio right now to confirm, but Polish doesn't distinguish between vowel length. So although it's not a 100% natural, "kooooniem" would not technically be incorrect.


8KAITO8

Dialogue:

  • HELP! Somebody help! Someone have stolen my car!
  • I can't help you. I'm a horse.

LINK: http://pl.wykopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Jestem_koniem


Neil395069

No need to boast :D


POLSKAdoBOJU

Leniwcem się mówi po polsku.


Ollyfer

En ik ben een olifant. :D Seriously, though, I thought the Polish creators at the incubator only stole the “Ik ben een appel” from the Dutchmen. They seemingly stole entire templates. :D


alik1989

What's up with Germans and their negative stereotypes regarding Poles? :D


Ollyfer

Jellei once told me that the creators adapted this phrase from the Dutch course, but I do not remember under which sentence it was. It likens this sentence, nonetheless. :D As for using the verb steal, I'm sorry, I did not mean to refresh any clichés, I just don't think that much cooperation between the user-driven courses happened, or at least I cannot imagine it, although it sounds feasible, in terms of enhancing one another's course. :D Still, the citizens of Brandenburg, our easternmost federal state, and one of the two states that shares a border with Poland, usually complain about thieves and burglars from Poland who break into houses and run away across the border with their loot. I think that is where such clichés are founded upon. :-(


POLSKAdoBOJU

They're probably jealous our women are hotter.


Ollyfer

This question lies in the eyes of the beholder.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.