"Jestem koniem."

Translation:I am a horse.

March 8, 2016

36 Comments


AnCatDubh

And another item to my list of convenient phrases for FurAffinity...

March 8, 2016

JoelleNadzan

Jestem lew, friend. Jestem lew..

March 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

I ja jestem kotem ;)

March 10, 2016

Etienne1405

Jesteś lwicą, mon amie. You forgot to use the feminine and the instrumental.

November 11, 2018

FrozenTundraFoxy

Jestem lisem

July 3, 2017

Etienne1405

Ja też jestem lisem i znam polskiego lisa: http://Fav.me/d7l1fpq

November 11, 2018

MynameKika

Ja ja piesełem. Uszanowanko. Wow. ;)

March 19, 2016

SashaVolko1

I saw a familiar sentence when i was studying french. It was "Je suis un dauphin"(I'm a dolphin ). Duolingo, you still surprise me.

July 17, 2016

Euhan1

Could have been said by a French prince, I suppose, as Dauphin is also a noble title.

April 21, 2017

MichaPomir

Nice :D

October 2, 2016

BridgerBridger

If you say so, duolingo.

May 19, 2017

MattBajore

Jesteś Sarah Jessica Parker?

June 29, 2018

Randwulf
  • Incitatus
April 14, 2016

BenConway6

Back in the 90s I was in a very famous teeeeeeeevee show ....

June 5, 2018

Etienne1405

I'm Bojack the horse, Bojack, Bojack the horse, don't act like you don't know…

January 11, 2019

IgorZinenko

What kind of horse did it mean, speaking or pedal?

February 13, 2017

Euhan1

Pedal horse or as it's called in Polish "koński pedał".

April 21, 2017

WillyCroez1

No worries, (pulls out wand) finite incantatem!

August 12, 2017

WillyCroez1

Now watch me whip, now watch me neighneigh...

August 23, 2017

agata_1000

wow... a ja jestem wielbłądem! :DDD

March 30, 2018

WillyCroez1

Meaning you have 2 humps? ;p

March 30, 2018

Maxim_SMWD

What case is 'koniem' in here and why is it not predicate nominitive? Thank you in advance :)

January 25, 2019

BenConway6

It's in the instrumental case. Masculine singular nouns take the -em or -iem ending, feminine singular nouns take the -ą ending, and all plural nouns take the -ami ending.

The instrumental case is used with the word być (to be) in all its declensions on the noun that the subject is described as being. For example,

"Jestem nauczycielem" - I am a (male) teacher. "Jestem nauczycielką" - I am a (female) teacher. "Jestem polakiem" - I am a polish man. "Jestem polką" - I am a polish woman.

It's also used similarly with the word "zostać" meaning "become". "Chcę zostać lekarzem" - I want to become a doctor.

January 25, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Great answer, but one small thing - the demonyms for nationalities use capital letters: Jestem [Polakiem/Polką] :)

January 27, 2019

JustJustGa

Oh. I thought Duo was an owl but ok then.

April 8, 2019

Fuzbaul

can we please talk about that turtle image for a second

January 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

What turtle image?

January 11, 2018

maggiekarp_

Jestem owcem.

February 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That sounds like something a Polish person could say, but as a joke, creating a neologism for a male sheep. Generally, a sheep is feminine: "owca". Therefore: "Jestem owcą".

Or maybe you know that, but someone else may not :)

February 12, 2018

Martin95000

Really?

March 24, 2018

Martin95000

Tell me all about it and have some oats in the meantime!

March 24, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

Jestem zwykłą kaczką.

April 6, 2018

Enemental

Audio sounds like "Jestem koooniem." - a little bit not right.

August 27, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

I can't listen to the audio right now to confirm, but Polish doesn't distinguish between vowel length. So although it's not a 100% natural, "kooooniem" would not technically be incorrect.

August 29, 2018

8KAITO8

Dialogue:

  • HELP! Somebody help! Someone have stolen my car!
  • I can't help you. I'm a horse.

LINK: http://pl.wykopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Jestem_koniem

October 29, 2018

Glen624972

And my name is Mr. Ed.

December 10, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.