"Moja siostra lubi rozmawiać z jej kotami."

Translation:My sister likes to talk with her cats.

March 8, 2016

15 Comments


one_half_3544

"talk with"? this kind of implies that the cats are replying...

June 21, 2016

Vengir

Same implication also exist in the Polish sentence. Although the replies, if any, are probably non-verbal.

June 21, 2016

AndrewWawr1

Dom bez kota to głupota :)

May 11, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is there a reason the ć is silent there?

March 8, 2016

immery

I hear "ć" here, but really short. Seems ok to me.

March 8, 2016

Vengir

Sounds like „c” to me here. You might try to report for incorrect audio, but I admit in normal to fast paced speech it's easier to pronounce and still understandable. Perhaps there are some phonetics rules at play here that I'm not aware of.

March 8, 2016

henry2500

I hear it too. Polish sounds are remarkably consistent in my experience, depending on letter position and adjacent letters.

May 28, 2016

Kamila1144

i think the voice is not perfect. I am native speaker, and to me it sounds like "rozmawiadz" or "rozmawiac"

July 31, 2016

Celina689105

Surely it should be "talks to her cats"

March 3, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Should it be "swoja" or... ya know, the right declination of that word there?

June 24, 2017

Valerie261225

why is it not "z swojej kotami" ?

August 18, 2018

Vengir

It's "ze swoimi kotami".

August 18, 2018

Kendra800150

Does the non-reflexive jej mean that they are someone else's cats, or is it ambiguous?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Technically it should mean that they are someone else's cats, but I guess it can be a common mistake for natives as well to use "jej" when "swoimi" is meant.

January 24, 2019

Walkinthedog

I have a kitten on my keyboard helping with the lesson,responsible for errors. I mean literally. :-=)

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.