1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja siostra lubi rozmawiać …

"Moja siostra lubi rozmawiać z jej kotami."

Translation:My sister likes to talk with her cats.

March 8, 2016

13 Comments


one_half_3544

"talk with"? this kind of implies that the cats are replying...


Vengir

Same implication also exist in the Polish sentence. Although the replies, if any, are probably non-verbal.


Ollyfer

This is the moment when my mimic turned from unimpressed into confused... But well, you do not know how old she is, and for how long she has been living all alone, solely surrounded by her cats. Human beings are desperate for social nearness...


AndrewWawr1

Dom bez kota to głupota :)


Walkinthedog

I have a kitten on my keyboard helping with the lesson,responsible for errors. I mean literally. :-=)


Yola448704

Polish sentence may indicate my sister likes to talk to cats belonging
to other female - "z jej kotami".

Moja siostra lubi rozmawiać ze swoimi kotami - My sister likes to talk
to her cats (this sentence indicates that the cats belong to my sister)

Lubisz rozmawiać ze swoim/ze swym kotkiem? - Do you like to talk to
your kitten?
Poproś (swojego/swego) kotka, żeby przestał robić błędy - Ask your
kitten to stop making mistakes


AnCatDubh

Is there a reason the ć is silent there?


immery

I hear "ć" here, but really short. Seems ok to me.


JanKLinde

The male voice sounds correct, but the female one indeed doesn't have any ć.


Vengir

Sounds like „c” to me here. You might try to report for incorrect audio, but I admit in normal to fast paced speech it's easier to pronounce and still understandable. Perhaps there are some phonetics rules at play here that I'm not aware of.


henry2500

I hear it too. Polish sounds are remarkably consistent in my experience, depending on letter position and adjacent letters.


Kamila1144

i think the voice is not perfect. I am native speaker, and to me it sounds like "rozmawiadz" or "rozmawiac"


Celina689105

Surely it should be "talks to her cats"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.