"It is a plate of rice."

Translation:Es ist ein Teller mit Reis.

January 19, 2013

13 Comments


Agiyanggogi

Shouldn't "von" be acceptable in place of "mit?"

February 4, 2013

kyky

You could only say that if "rice" were a company, from which you got the plate. But concerning the meaning "plate with rice on it", you can't say "von".

February 5, 2013

z.kecskes

I wrote: "Das ist ein Teller mit Reis", which seems correct. Then why not?

February 11, 2013

yaliyev

I thought "plate" must be in accusative case. Therefore I wrote "Es ist einen Teller Reis". But in comments it is written that noun "rice" is in nominative case. Thank you in advance!

January 19, 2013

Katherle

The nominative case is used not only for the subject, but also after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become). These forms are called "predicate nouns", e.g. "Das ist ein netter Mann", "Das ist ein Teller", etc.

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm

January 19, 2013

kyky

"es ist/sind" is followed by nominative.

January 19, 2013

rebeccaehughes

I'm not sure I understand why it can't be 'Er ist ein Teller mit Reis' - can anyone explain it? Thanks :)

March 16, 2013

kyky

Think about "Who is in the hall?" - "It's a girl.".

March 17, 2013

givehensachance

What are the rules for using "mit" instead of "aus"?

April 17, 2013

kyky

"mit" - "with", "aus" - "out (of)" (as a rule of thumb)

April 17, 2013

Jeetsb

I wrote, "Er ist ein Teller aus Reis" why is it wrong? also can we use auf here?

November 19, 2013

yaliyev

don't try to translate literally from english. in german this does not work in most cases.

November 19, 2013

gordian12

ein Platte Reis?

October 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.