1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a plate of rice."

"It is a plate of rice."

Translation:Es ist ein Teller mit Reis.

January 19, 2013

13 Comments


Agiyanggogi

Shouldn't "von" be acceptable in place of "mit?"


kyky

You could only say that if "rice" were a company, from which you got the plate. But concerning the meaning "plate with rice on it", you can't say "von".


z.kecskes

I wrote: "Das ist ein Teller mit Reis", which seems correct. Then why not?


yaliyev

I thought "plate" must be in accusative case. Therefore I wrote "Es ist einen Teller Reis". But in comments it is written that noun "rice" is in nominative case. Thank you in advance!


Katherle

The nominative case is used not only for the subject, but also after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become). These forms are called "predicate nouns", e.g. "Das ist ein netter Mann", "Das ist ein Teller", etc.

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm


kyky

"es ist/sind" is followed by nominative.


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure I understand why it can't be 'Er ist ein Teller mit Reis' - can anyone explain it? Thanks :)


kyky

    Think about "Who is in the hall?" - "It's a girl.".


givehensachance

    What are the rules for using "mit" instead of "aus"?


kyky

    "mit" - "with", "aus" - "out (of)" (as a rule of thumb)


Jeetsb

    I wrote, "Er ist ein Teller aus Reis" why is it wrong? also can we use auf here?


yaliyev

    don't try to translate literally from english. in german this does not work in most cases.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.