"Plîs ga i baned?"

Translation:Please may I have a cup of tea?

March 8, 2016

6 Comments


Breandan2014

' to have a cuppa ' is to have a cup of tea. It is very colloquial and not what I would expect to see in an international language learning programme. I would never use this phrase myself and have only heard it on T.V. used by people from certain parts of England. To mark ' Please may I have a cup of tea ' as wrong as a translation of this sentence is hard to understand.

April 17, 2016

HerrArbo

They seem to have changed it now so that "a cup of tea" is the preferred translation. I can see why they did it as "baned" is used as a colloquial shorthand in the same way "cuppa" is in English, and I am sure most Welsh people are familiar with that word so it might be helpful to connect the two. However I do agree that "cup of tea" should be accepted as well.

April 24, 2018

Krestazza

I think it's because paned is short for cwpan (cup) - it's a sort of familiar, colloquial word and would very much translate as "cuppa" rather than the more..."formal" cup. The geiriadur translates it as "cuppa" as well.

April 22, 2016

mizinamo

I think that paned is a colloquial form for cwpanaid "cupful", which is derived from cwpan "cup".

So you're not asking for a(n empty) cup, but for a cupful of something, i.e. a quantity of something liquid.

So this is using "cup" in "a cup of tea" in its meaning "a cup with its contents" or "the quantity contained in a cup" (= cupful).

April 23, 2016

RuthAnders56748

What is the difference between "plis", "os gwelwch chi'n dda" and "os gwele di'n dda"?

January 25, 2019

Nicole541161

Would 'please may I have a tea' be acceptable here or do you have to get the word cup in there somewhere?

March 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.