"Gaethon ni dywydd diflas yn America."

Translation:We had miserable weather in America.

3/8/2016, 9:30:57 AM

3 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why does caethon has a soft mutation here? Is it acceptable to say "Caethon ni..."?

3/8/2016, 9:30:57 AM

ibisc
Mod

Caethon ni... or Cawson ni... is fine here. The optional mutation is caused by the 'ghost' of the affirmative particles mi or fe which can be put in front of an affirmative verb:

  • Caethon ni....
  • Mi gaethon ni...
  • Fe gaethon ni...
  • (mi/fe) Gaethon ni...

All mean 'we had...'.

3/8/2016, 10:27:47 AM

henddraig

I had 'dywydd diflas' to translate in an exercise. i put 'dismal weather' . I submit that this is a valid translation!

6/12/2018, 2:38:45 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.