"Taflen"

Translation:A leaflet

March 8, 2016

7 Comments


Marc41177

So, "taflen" is leaflet, but is used as "sheet" in some contexts. Does this mean that "taflen" also translates as "sheet of paper"?


ibisc

It usually refers to a leaflet or handout - a sheet of paper with something printed on it.

For examples, look up both taflen and 'sheet' on the reference site termau.cymru


To-bach

Do you think that this might come from 'taflu', 'to throw'?


ibisc

You might find an etymology and cognate words if you look it up in the on-line Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru.


To-bach

Good thinking. So no, when it means 'leaflet'. It's a borrow from Latin 'tabula', meaning 'tablet'.

But yes when it has it's other meaning 'catapult'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.