1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La cucina ha un cuoco."

"La cucina ha un cuoco."

Translation:The kitchen has a cook.

January 19, 2013

48 Comments


nictheman

Suddenly the word cucina = kitchen as well as cook. So it can be a noun and a verb (in the same way 'cook' is a noun and a verb in English)?


Franco_Incitti

That is correct. "Cucina" can be a conjugated form of the verb "Cucinare" or it can be the noun "la cucina" meaning "the kitchen".


MysticZen

Agree that this wasn't articulated well in previous lessons. The system should have used the kitchen translation earlier to prepare us. Have only seen it translated to cook until now.


Uomo_Siciliano

Thats true but I feel duolingo does this so it forces your brain to start thinking in the language. Rather then being walked through every step it throws new things at us for us to interpert and hopefully precieve it to be the right thing. This method of learning isnt the only way but is the way babys learn languages and its been studied to be the most effective because its hard for your brain to forget something it figured out on its own rather than being told information and a 50/50 chance of that actually staying in your mind.. good luck :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and "interpret" and "perceive" and "isn't" and "it's" except for the last "its" which is correct. Typing on a phone? I hate that we can't modify our answers on the phone. At least the edit feature works on the internet version for computers and laptops.


MakerOnTheMove

It wasn't articulated at all even clicking on this one, "kitchen" wasn't shown as a possible translation.


MarioAndrews

I think it's been fixed as I found it one of the possible translations.


TiyaCrawfo

Because we were not ready for cook


maximum3600

A kitchen can't possess a chef, so why does it say that?


GiannaC

Would an Italian say this?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose an easier sentence would have been: "Il cuoco ha una cucina." translated as "The cook has a kitchen.",

but would it have been as memorable?


chacham2

"The cook has a kitchen" would be useful in a situation where someone hires a cook and wants to know if he needs to provide him a place to do his work. In that case, "the cook has a kitchen" is the appropriate response, as if to say, he is a caterer and has everything he needs.

"The kitchen has a cook" is different. An unemployed cook scouting out a place to see if they will hire him, might ask questions about the kitchen. In response, he might be told, "the kitchen has a cook," iow, we don't need you.

Two different sentences, two different meanings. :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "The kitchen has a cook" could also be a statement the manager is affirming to the owner. "Great, we open tomorrow!" or "Thank you, I wasn't sure we would be able to replace our previous cook so quickly."


Blu_Rae

Every kitchen needs a cook!


LunaLime

Thanks for the understandable explanation. Now the meaning of the sentence doesn't seem odd.


thirstyformercy

:D Very good observation! ;)


__PinkDragon__

What kind of kitchen owns a cook? It sound just like McDonalds!


aussie97

Most likely, no. BUT it's good to learn the basic principle anyway. :)


Jennns

Yes, that's how it is. And similar to "cuisine" in French or "K├╝che" in German it can also be used to describe a culture of cooking, for example "la cucina italiana".


Prof_T_Entee

it said "the cook has a cook" in the translation.


nonurbiz15

true. but we should always look at the other words that it could define in english that is under. but I do agree. it shows "(you) cook" first.


andrea.amanda

How many cooks are in this thing?


chthonicGenesis

As opposed to a rocket scientist?


Remy000

I didn't know that word, cucina, except as in, to cook.


pablopd7

"The cook has a kitchen" has more sense, right? Lol


Punkmom

Yeah. I read this and pictured like the kitchen comes with a dishwasher, an oven, a side-by-side fridge, and...a cook! LOL. Weird.


alice.i

is this cook means also dishes?


chacham2

il cuoco - cook

la ciotola - bowl / le ciotole - bowls

il piatto - plate (or dish) / i piatti - plates (or dishes)


alice.i

thank you chacham2.


RedLeatherBottle

Is it pronounced 'cwa-co' like 'guaca(mole)' or 'cok-oh'?


LunaLime

the first version


MahmoudAl-789982

How I should pronounce " ha un"


Faux3

Why is "ha" not pronounced


MarioAndrews

It is pronounced but Italians seem to mix it with the following words as they speak kinda fast so what you'll hear is "La cucina 'aun cuoco" or something like that.


Lucas_The_1

A kitchen is not possessive correct?


Julia702251

A very unrealistic sentense - the kitchen HAS a cook (who speaks like that?!) Inatead of theres a cook in the kitchen


Lei-woomy

I feel stupid for mixing up "cook" with "kitchen" and "kitchen" with "cook" XqX


DestinySev

Haha! I got it wrong by saying "the cook has a cook"


Portal_Genius

wouldn't it be the other way around? The cook has a kitchen?


Jae633849

La cucina ha un cuoco e il cuoco ha una cucina.


ARCANA-MVSA

That's one possessive kitchen.


Debora331355

I traslated it as "there is a cook in the kitchen", is it an acceptable translation?


lina283623

We need an italian dude to help us through the lessons XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.