"Co jemy na śniadanie?"

Translation:What do we have for breakfast?

March 8, 2016

9 Comments


Jack.Elliot

thanks for explaining about the will possibilty.

March 8, 2016

Vengir

Please, do not edit your questions. There's no shame in asking question and it can help future people having a similar one.

May 16, 2016

Vengir

It's not required to write this sentence in future tense in English, nor it was written in future tense in Polish.

March 8, 2016

JochemdeBo

Doesn't 'jemy' mean (we) eat? Wouldn't 'What are we eating for breakfast?' be a better translation?

May 16, 2016

Vengir

Having and eating here are pretty much synonymous.

May 16, 2016

AlisonSinc

Can we distinguish between 'for breakfast' and 'at breakfast'?

July 11, 2018

Vengir

In what situations can you say "at breakfast" instead of "for breakfast"?

July 12, 2018

AlisonSinc

'For breakfast' indicates that you're referring to the main ingredient of the breakfast. If you say 'at breakfast' it's just one of the components. So 'eggs for breakfast' suggests she doesn't eat much else at that meal, whereas 'eggs at breakfast' either indicates that she eats eggs at breakfast but not at another meal, or that eggs are just a part of her breakfast.

July 12, 2018

Vengir

Oh, I see. In that case, if I wanted to say that eggs are just a secondary part of the breakfast, I would maybe say "Jem jajka do śniadania".

But I can't think of a better way to say that I only eat eggs at breakfast time instead of other parts of the day than to simply say "Jem jajka tylko na śniadanie" (or, again, "do śniadania", if the eggs are not the most important there).

Anyway, all of that is if somebody actually cares about the main-secondary distinction. You might hear "na śniadanie" for either situation anyway.

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.