"Ar ôl i mi godi."

Translation:After I got up.

March 8, 2016

9 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "after getting up" also correct?

April 18, 2016

AlexeiNewt

No, because of the "i mi".

July 26, 2016

OwainLlyfr

North Welsh î is a "normal" i in most European languages (would be "ee" in English though), whereas north Welsh û is an i-sound with the tounge raised almost to the top of your mouth (the same sound exists in northern west coast Swedish as well, sometimes known as "fisherman i").

June 21, 2018

MatthewSke1

Why does this sentence use "mi" instead of "fi"?

March 8, 2016

ibisc

Either can be used in these i-dot patterns if the i and fi/mi are separate. (They are sometimes joined, in which case only imi is correct.)

March 8, 2016

dautoforegon

what is an i-dot pattern?

March 25, 2016

ibisc

Patterns with i (i-dot is the name of the letter):

  • cyn i ni fynd...
  • ar ôl iddyn nhw...
  • erbyn i ni... (by the time that we...)
  • man a man i ni... (we may as well...)
  • rhag ofn i mi... (in case I...)
  • rhaid i ti...
  • etc
March 25, 2016

mizinamo

As for why the letter is called i-dot: in South Wales, i and u are pronounced identically, so calling them both /i/ would not be helpful :)

So they can be distinguished as "the /i/ sound that's written with a dot on the letter" (i-dot) and "the /i/ sound that's written with a letter shaped like a horseshoe" (u bedol; pedol is a horseshoe).

Khmer and Thai do something similar, distinguishing letters pronounced identically (that are in the alphabet for - how else could it be - historical reasons) by adding a word that starts with that letter, e.g. in Thai, cho chang is "the letter pronounced /ch/ that's used to spell the word chang ช้าง 'elephant'", i.e. ช, as opposed to the letters pronounced identically that are used in the words for "plate" (จ), "cymbals" (ฉ), or "tree" (ฌ).

Wikipedia says that in the north of Wales, the letters i and u are simply called î and û.

March 25, 2016

dautoforegon

diolch! what a comprehensive and helpufl response! although what wikipedia means by the letters being called "î and û", i have no idea

March 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.