"Nem eu"

Translation:Me neither

1/19/2013, 6:39:28 AM

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PedziMakum

Sounds like "nem leio" really bad audio.

2/24/2014, 9:07:27 AM

Fagundinhu

O audio soa correto para mim (sou nativo).

8/24/2015, 1:49:28 AM

Danmoller
Mod

There are little glitches in the audio. Although a native speaker can find their way, those glitches might really make it sound like "nem leu".

(Late edit: currently, February 2017, there is no problem at all with this sentence, it's perfectly said by the female voice Vitória from Ivona)

1/14/2016, 11:15:27 AM

SpencerAshton

Can this be fixed?

2/26/2017, 1:04:01 AM

Danmoller
Mod

It was fixed

The current voice doesn't have any glitches. (February/2017 - Ivona's Brazilian Voice Vitória)

2/26/2017, 2:29:20 AM

NeoMind1720

I still hear this sentence said just in male voice, and it sounds incorrect :/ ...

1/2/2018, 8:38:14 PM

Mar415

No its not bad audio. I can understand. With time you will get it. Listen to music my friend. Music is the key the sounds of the words.

6/4/2016, 5:35:49 PM

Eruric

The audio sounds correct for me. Portuguese is my first language.

11/28/2015, 3:55:30 PM

delvi

Why is "nor I" not acceptable?

1/19/2013, 6:39:28 AM

gregkaleka

It is! Maybe they've fixed it.

4/1/2013, 1:21:57 PM

vincemat

I wrote "not even I" and they didn't accept it. I reported it

6/14/2015, 1:39:44 AM

catarinalinguist

I wrote "not even me" which they accepted. Either one would be correct depending on the full context in which it occurred.

6/14/2015, 5:22:49 PM

terencefernandes

I agree mine was marked incorrect

11/7/2016, 6:03:12 PM

emeyr

"Me neither" is colloquial - mostly spoken

To agree with a negative statement, use: "neither + appropriate auxiliary verb + pronoun or name.

A: John and Mary do not want to go swimming. B: "Neither do I."

A: I did not like the movie. B: "Neither did I."

A: I am not going out tonight. B: "Neither am I."

A: Mary will not be here next week. B: "Neither will Andrew.

A: Bill has not finished his homework. B: "Neither have I."

1/18/2016, 9:10:55 PM

AlexTheTutor

"Nor I" should be an acceptable answer. It is not often said in English, but it is still said often in certain circles.

3/8/2013, 7:57:57 PM

GabrielValencia

A friend told me that another way to say this is "Eu também não", he is not a native speaker though, is this true?

2/20/2014, 12:45:00 PM

antlane

(nem = e não) She didn't go, me neither = Ela não foi, nem eu ( = e eu não fui/ e eu também não fui)

5/12/2014, 4:56:26 PM

GMScaevola

I translated 'Not even I', but it was not accepted, because they wanted to hear 'Not even me', which is not correct. 'Eu' is in the first case (nominativus), so 'me' is wrong, although often used.

2/22/2015, 3:49:46 PM

catarinalinguist

"Not even me" can sometimes be correct in English, depending on the full context in which it appears -- a context that is lacking in these short questions. It doesn't matter if "eu" is used in Portuguese, the grammatical rules are different in English.

6/14/2015, 5:25:04 PM

sarah759867

Can you also say eu tampouco?

8/16/2016, 5:55:43 PM

PaulMcGehe

Nor I?

6/5/2016, 5:33:35 AM

Marcella409601

How would you say, "Not me?" I used that and it was incorrect.

1/12/2017, 5:23:04 AM

vinidcali

Exact translation would depend on the context, I guess, but Eu não sounds like a good generic to me C:

1/13/2017, 12:19:33 AM

melesana

The click-to-peek idea can be useful, but too often the answer the program mwants isn't provided. I'd rather learn the language than outguess the program. From the peekthroughs, my best choice was "not even me." Oh well.

2/24/2013, 7:32:04 PM

dtturman

I started out trying to amass points, now I've learned I learn a lot more if I don't move on till I score two or more hearts

3/3/2013, 10:05:06 PM

Lingodingle

This is only a fragment of a sentence but looks like Eu is the subject, therefore should be "I". The "Me either" does not carry the negative which "nem " implies.

3/1/2013, 12:07:08 PM

gregkaleka

"Me either" is not English. It's "me neither", which is negative, and is correct. "Nor I" is also accepted, though from comments, it looks like that was a recent addition.

4/1/2013, 1:23:43 PM

OttilieKut

"Neither I" was not correct! Apparently "neither do I" why?

9/20/2015, 5:22:17 PM

emeyr

To agree with a negative statement, use the appropriate auxiliary verb plus the pronoun or name.

• Bill does not like beer. Neither do I. / Neither does Joe. / Neither do we.

• Joe is not going to the game. Neither is Jan. / Neither are his parents.

• The US will not win the soccer match. Neither will Peru or Cuba.

6/9/2016, 6:38:08 PM

Grisuuuh

I'm not a native English speaker but I would translate it with neither me. Neither I am sounds wrong. I got it right but I'm not sure if it' s count right coz the app thought I have a typo failure.

5/2/2017, 6:07:01 PM

emeyr

Colloquial English: Me neither

Standard English:

• Neither + auxiliary verb + pronoun/name. ex: Neither do I. / Neither will I...

• Nor I. (formal)

5/11/2017, 9:21:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.