"Jak masz na imię?"

Translation:What is your name?

March 8, 2016

3 Comments


will.klein08

Is this considered rude? Should it instead be Jak pan ma na imię? Or Jak ma na imię?

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, it surely is not formal, but it's not rude. It could be "Jak pan ma na imię", although somehow I think I'd ask a stranger for a full name and ask "Jak się pan nazywa?".

"Jak ma na imię?" doesn't work here, it would be a question about some 3rd person singular subject that must be known from the context.

September 30, 2018

will.klein08

Dzięki!

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.