1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest zegarek Adama."

"To jest zegarek Adama."

Translation:This is Adam's watch.

March 8, 2016

10 Comments


Jack.Elliot

this is the watch of Adam


karlr42

..is not a natural English sentence.

If you are going to put the words in that order, I would say "This watch is Adam's".


MetalCotta

I know one Adam from Poland. He's cool person, and because of him I'm here!


alik1989

Good for you! :)


Titan4eg

"This is Adam's handwatch"?


Jellei

I don't believe that "handwatch" is commonly used in English. "wristwatch" is, though.


Ryszard386408

What is wrong with "This watch is Adam's"?


Jellei

Mostly the fact that the subject of your sentence is completely different ("this watch" rather than "this/that/it").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.