"Now he will be able to be happy."

Translation:Teraz będzie mógł być szczęśliwy.

March 8, 2016

15 Comments


LidkaAndr

Should be "Teraz będzie mógł być szczęśliwy"

March 8, 2016

immery

to sum up discussion : please report this sentence, we should not teach it.

March 8, 2016

Vengir

Both variants should be correct (I think), although yours looks much nicer.

March 8, 2016

LidkaAndr

I'm native speaker and believe me - the "móc" variant is not correct :) http://pl.bab.la/koniugacja/polski/moc I hope you will be able to check this website and it will help you somehow. [This website is really cool because you can write any verb and it will give you all possible conjugation :)] duolingo staff should correct it but I don't know how to let them know haha

March 8, 2016

Vengir

Well, surprise, I am native speaker too. :)

„Móc” is of course an infinitive form and generally you can form future tense with future „być” + infinitive or future „być” + past tense form. (and it seems babla doesn't recognise the first possibility for any verb).

If somebody would use the sentence above all I could say is that it doesn't look nice, but I'm unable to cite any specific rule that would forbid it.

March 8, 2016

Emwue

Searching full NKJP corpus with poliqarp shows zero results for "będzie móc być" - just because theoretical rules allow it, doesn't make it automatically correct..

Fact is, this sounds terribly wrong due to "móc" infinitive followed by "być" infinitive that connects with adjective – I would say one of those infinitives has to go and given that there is not a single example of usage in corpus, it seems the majority of Polish speakers agree with me here. ;-)

But you are obviously right that outside of this particular example, there is absolutely nothing wrong with "będzie" + infinitive.

March 8, 2016

Emwue

(we are too deep, so I can reply to you directly)

I am not saying it is wrong in the "it is ungrammatical" sense, but just saying that it is "wrong" in the sense of "this is not the form you should teach to foreigners trying to learn the language".

Even if it is some kind of dialectal form, as this discussion patently proves, it is rare enough to cause consternation among native speakers, therefore teaching that particular form to people who will already struggle with communicating meaning due to pronunciation, common second language mistakes, problems with managing the case system of Polish and so on and so forth is, in my opinion, counter-productive.

So, to sum up, I fully agree with immery that this sentence should be changed, for the benefit of all people trying to learn Polish here.

March 8, 2016

immery

@ vegnir. I still think that it should not show up as a correct answer,

google, which usually spits at least some incorrect uses does have 19 results- 18 with równoważnik zdania (dobrze będzie móc być znowu z rodziną itp) , and 1 very strange translation

March 8, 2016

Vengir

And in that I fully agree with you and immery. Let's not teach it (or show it as default answer), let's not show it as alternative correct solution. Basically: keep it secret,… until maybe somebody accidentaly writes it. That's how I discovered the Spanish word "acá" as an alternative to "aquí", which, funnily enough, I saw not long later in a YouTube comment.

March 8, 2016

Vengir

Though it can't be necessarily assumed that just because nobody uses it normally, it's incorrect. Just think about neuter forms of first and second person verbs: http://blog.dobryslownik.pl/sloneczko-wstalos-nie-zaspalom-o-tajemniczym-rodzaju-nijakim-czasownikow/

EDIT: And the fact that it was included might mean that it could exist in some dialect as a normal form. You never know.

March 8, 2016

LidkaAndr

haha so why do we speak in english? Ok you are right, it is correct. Anyway I've never heard that before :D http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=35513&id_znaczenia=3884669&l=1

March 8, 2016

Vengir

It's nice for any bypassers to be able to read our conversation for educational purposes.

March 8, 2016

Euhan1

Please discuss in English! It would be very hard for learners to understand all but the most trivial discussions otherwise.

February 2, 2017

pepkin88

It's hard to find a compelling source on the prescriptive correctness of the phrase "będzie móc być". Nevertheless, it sounds really unnatural and I reported it as such.

August 2, 2016

Jellei

Deleted all the options with "móc".

August 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.