1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam czas gotować tylko w wee…

"Mam czas gotować tylko w weekendy."

Translation:I have time to cook only on weekends.

March 8, 2016

20 Comments


Webb.Paul

As a native speaker of British English I have always said "at the weekend" and "at weekends". I can understand speakers of other varieties of English who use "on" rather than "at" but it sounds odd to me.


Cattieface

Learning Polish is one thing; having to learn to speak American English is quite another ... argh! It will always be 'at the weekend' to me.


AntonAtten

I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Dutch) but "on weekends" sound quite odd to me too.


Jellei

Well, below we have some comments from Trofaste, who is also a native British English speaker, and she herself added a variant with "on weekends"...


Trofaste

The whole world doesn't say it, but the Americans do. They also think "at weekends/the weekend" is weird. ;)


AntonAtten

Well that's settled then. I'll have to get used to it. Thanks for the comment.


AdamMlodoz

Why is it not 'we weekendy'? Is it because the sound is a 'weeee' sound for 'weekendy'?


luless

Weekendy is a word borrowed from English and is pronounced as 'łikendy' therefore there is not double 'w' as in i.e. we wrześniu (in September).

Also check this comment for 'w/we' usage https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518


KVRMx

You may not still be active but I wanted to ask this same question...glad you asked and I’m glad luless clarified. I had not “consciously” been listening to the pronunciation of weekend. Interesting rule to keep in mind.


pysio1906

W wArszawie(in warsaw)and we wRześniu(in september)


Polyglot_Hanka

What about "during" in this case (I have time to cook only during the weekends"?


Jellei

Not sure if natives would say that, but from an ESL speaker's point of view it looks okay in this context... added, at least until someone starts fiercely protesting.

Also added "at".


Helena834099

I have only time to cook on weekends.


Jellei

I believe that would mean that cooking is the only thing for which you have time on weekends.


Andrius5225

Now you tell me how it is so that "I have time for cooking on weekends only" is counted as a mistake, but the presumably correct answer the application suggests is "I only have time for cooking on weekends".


Trofaste

I added "I have time for cooking on weekends only", thanks.


Iparhan

I know that in Aus and NZ, it's quite natural for us to say "to only cook on weekends", we tend to split infinitives.


BenYoung84

Splitting infinitives is common enough (it's not that big of a deal) but I'm also Australian and we don't say "I have time to only cook".


Reinier260524

Only on weekends do I have time to cook. Perfect English, or ....


BenYoung84

There's nothing wrong with that sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.