1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam czas gotować tylko w wee…

"Mam czas gotować tylko w weekendy."

Translation:I have time to cook only on weekends.

March 8, 2016

28 Comments


Webb.Paul

As a native speaker of British English I have always said "at the weekend" and "at weekends". I can understand speakers of other varieties of English who use "on" rather than "at" but it sounds odd to me.


Cattieface

Learning Polish is one thing; having to learn to speak American English is quite another ... argh! It will always be 'at the weekend' to me.


AntonAtten

I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Dutch) but "on weekends" sound quite odd to me too.


Jellei
Mod

Well, below we have some comments from Trofaste, who is also a native British English speaker, and she herself added a variant with "on weekends"...


Trofaste

The whole world doesn't say it, but the Americans do. They also think "at weekends/the weekend" is weird. ;)


AntonAtten

Well that's settled then. I'll have to get used to it. Thanks for the comment.


pysio1906

W wArszawie(in warsaw)and we wRześniu(in september)


ChrisCrios

Very useful phrase, thank you for putting it in! ☺

Just a comment on the suggested translation, 'I have time to cook only on weekends'. I can't imagine a native English speaker ever saying it in this way; to my mind it feels a bit like 'I actually do have the time, but I've more important things to do in the week than cooking, so I only cook on weekends' rather than 'I really don't have the time to cook, except for on weekends'.

I wrote: 'I only have time to cook on weekends', which was also accepted. This order seems much more natural to me. Sorry if this seems like hiperpoprawność, the suggested sentence in English just really bugs me


Jellei
Mod

I believe the Polish word should rather be "pedantyzm", "hiperpoprawność" is "hypercorrectness" and I'd associate it mostly with pronunciation ;)

About the English word order... okay, my team agrees with you, but the problem is that if I put your version as the main one, then most learners would try to answer "Mam tylko czas..." or "Tylko mam czas..." and none of those sound like natural word orders to me. I think it's one of those cases where if the English sentence isn't exactly the most natural - but isn't wrong - I'd rather sacrifice the naturalness of English for the sake of teaching Polish.

I'm also simply surprised that "only on weekends" sounds strange to natives and in fact the interpretation that you give really sounds natural to me, it's not likely to me that I literally have no time, I just probably have better things to do.


Reinier260524

Only on weekends do I have time to cook. Perfect English, or ....


BenYoung84

There's nothing wrong with that sentence.


Yola448704

Tylko w weekendy mam czas na gotowanie/aby gotować -
I have time for cooking/to cook on weekends only


Jellei
Mod

OK, let's add this word order ('na gotowanie' worked already in the main word order).


AdamMlodoz

Why is it not 'we weekendy'? Is it because the sound is a 'weeee' sound for 'weekendy'?


luless

Weekendy is a word borrowed from English and is pronounced as 'łikendy' therefore there is not double 'w' as in i.e. we wrześniu (in September).

Also check this comment for 'w/we' usage https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518


KVRMx

You may not still be active but I wanted to ask this same question...glad you asked and I’m glad luless clarified. I had not “consciously” been listening to the pronunciation of weekend. Interesting rule to keep in mind.


Polyglot_Hanka

What about "during" in this case (I have time to cook only during the weekends"?


Jellei
Mod

Not sure if natives would say that, but from an ESL speaker's point of view it looks okay in this context... added, at least until someone starts fiercely protesting.

Also added "at".


JanKLinde

I've heard "during the weekend" quite often from native speakers. It might be less common with the plural.


Helena834099

I have only time to cook on weekends.


Jellei
Mod

I believe that would mean that cooking is the only thing for which you have time on weekends.


Andrius5225

Now you tell me how it is so that "I have time for cooking on weekends only" is counted as a mistake, but the presumably correct answer the application suggests is "I only have time for cooking on weekends".


Trofaste

I added "I have time for cooking on weekends only", thanks.


Iparhan

I know that in Aus and NZ, it's quite natural for us to say "to only cook on weekends", we tend to split infinitives.


BenYoung84

Splitting infinitives is common enough (it's not that big of a deal) but I'm also Australian and we don't say "I have time to only cook".


marshruss

Sorry; what I intended to write was "I have time only on weekends to cook" should be accepted, as the meaning is the same.


ecla492089

Why it's wrong? "I only on weekends have time to cook"


JanKLinde

This word order is not possible in English. You can place a single adverb like "only" between subject and verb, but with "on weekends" it's too much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.