"Mam czas gotować tylko w weekendy."

Translation:I have time to cook only on weekends.

March 8, 2016

20 Comments


Webb.Paul

As a native speaker of British English I have always said "at the weekend" and "at weekends". I can understand speakers of other varieties of English who use "on" rather than "at" but it sounds odd to me.

April 3, 2016

AntonAtten

I'm not a native English speaker (I'm Dutch) but "on weekends" sound quite odd to me too.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, below we have some comments from Trofaste, who is also a native British English speaker, and she herself added a variant with "on weekends"...

May 30, 2018

Trofaste

The whole world doesn't say it, but the Americans do. They also think "at weekends/the weekend" is weird. ;)

May 30, 2018

AntonAtten

Well that's settled then. I'll have to get used to it. Thanks for the comment.

May 30, 2018

Cattieface

Learning Polish is one thing; having to learn to speak American English is quite another ... argh! It will always be 'at the weekend' to me.

November 14, 2018

AdamMlodoz

Why is it not 'we weekendy'? Is it because the sound is a 'weeee' sound for 'weekendy'?

March 8, 2016

luless

Weekendy is a word borrowed from English and is pronounced as 'łikendy' therefore there is not double 'w' as in i.e. we wrześniu (in September).

Also check this comment for 'w/we' usage https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13678518

March 8, 2016

KVRMx

You may not still be active but I wanted to ask this same question...glad you asked and I’m glad luless clarified. I had not “consciously” been listening to the pronunciation of weekend. Interesting rule to keep in mind.

February 14, 2019

pysio1906

W wArszawie(in warsaw)and we wRześniu(in september)

April 28, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

What about "during" in this case (I have time to cook only during the weekends"?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Not sure if natives would say that, but from an ESL speaker's point of view it looks okay in this context... added, at least until someone starts fiercely protesting.

Also added "at".

July 18, 2016

Helena834099

I have only time to cook on weekends.

November 16, 2017

Jellei

I believe that would mean that cooking is the only thing for which you have time on weekends.

November 20, 2017

Andrius5225

No, it would not.

December 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, by "I believe" I meant "I asked a native". Granted, natives may not agree on everything, but still.

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

Actually, the placement of "only" means that it does here. In mid-position after the auxiliary verb (in non-grammatical terms, after "have" in this sentence), it modifies the noun phrase "time to cook". So it means that all I have is time to cook.

December 8, 2017

Andrius5225

Now you tell me how it is so that "I have time for cooking on weekends only" is counted as a mistake, but the presumably correct answer the application suggests is "I only have time for cooking on weekends".

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

I added "I have time for cooking on weekends only", thanks.

December 8, 2017

Iparhan

I know that in Aus and NZ, it's quite natural for us to say "to only cook on weekends", we tend to split infinitives.

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.