"Je mange du riz."

Translation:I am eating rice.

January 19, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sfuentes

i think that i am getting the hang of this french

January 31, 2013

babeofbiscay

Am I the only one that couldn't tell if it was du or le?

August 22, 2014

Aleenik

How do you know if it supposed to mean I am eating rice or I eat rice? In one possible translation you are actively doing something and in the other you are not.

January 19, 2013

Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (we will always say: "Je mange", either it is in general, or in a definite moment).

So, if the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple, for ex: "(In general) I eat rice."

If the meaning of the sentence is "in a definite moment", then use the English present continuous, for ex: "(Now) I am eating rice."

January 23, 2013

Dragon_DLV

I think of it as phrase that both explains the action (as in you telling your mouth "Eat Rice!") and describes it (as in, "[my mouth] is eating rice")

January 19, 2013

marutdc

I am confused about "du". Is it literally "I eat of the rice."

January 22, 2013

Remy

"du" is an partitive article, and is a contraction of "de + le".

It can be translated into:

"Je mange du pain" :

  • "I am eating bread" (No article in English)

  • "I am eating some bread"

  • "I am eating some of the bread" (as: "part of the")

January 23, 2013

sfuentes

"du" means some

January 31, 2013

melearn

how is riz pronounced?

March 9, 2013

Remy

The final "z" is not pronounced, so it sounds like "ree".

You can practice with this link:

#/word/fr/riz/Noun

March 11, 2013

ViridianaG328697

Why would they put du and not be translated with some

October 8, 2014

Remy

"Je mange du riz." can translate to:

  • "I am eating rice." or
  • I am eating some rice."
October 8, 2014

SheenKayeD

It can both include "some" or not depending upon the situation. Since duolingo isn't asking for certain situations both answers are correct but if it's not then report it. Also, there are times that you have to put an article whatsoever into a sentence even though it's not needed because the tense isn't complete if you do not include it and will lead into grammatical errors.

October 9, 2014

Megnox

not very clear

February 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.