"Nie pozwalam!"

Translation:I do not allow it!

March 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Voditel_NLO

"Nie pozwalam! Nie pozwalam!" - gentry screams, And magnates burn the houses, harden the sabers..." good old Shevchenko flashbacks


Yaqdhan12

„Nie pozwalam! nie pozwalam!” Bracia repetują, A magnaty palą chaty, Szablice hartują.


AdamMlodoz

If 'I do not let/I do not allow it' works, why doesn't 'I will not allow it' work?

Is it a perfective/imperfective thing that we haven't got to yet?


mihxal

"Pozwalam" is a present tense verb.


Glyn617152

To my ears it sounds a little unfinished without an 'it' or 'them' or something else rounding off the sentence but I'd say its still acceptable. How would the sentence change if I wanted to say 'I am not allowed' ? would it be one of the times when Poles literally say 'I have not allowed' i.e. nie mam pozwalać [though I'm pretty sure pozwalać needs declining here somehow.


Jellei

It clearly refers to what has just been said in the real context. It does sound natural in Polish.

"I am not allowed" = "I have no permission" (Nie mam pozwolenia/zgody), also what would sound good here is "Nie wolno mi" ('wolno' is a defective verb, it doesn't refer to any grammatical gender).

What else... "Nie pozwalają mi" ('they' don't allow me), "Nie pozwolili/Nie pozwoliły mi" ('they' did not allow me), "Nie pozwolono mi" (I was not allowed, subjectless)... "Nie wolno mi" sounds the best to me.


Tom873317

To say "that's not allowed", like asking someone to stop doing something, would you just say "nie wolno"?


Okcydent

Yes, „Nie wolno” or „Tego nie wolno” or bit more formal „Zabrania się”, „To zabronione” or the most harsh: „To surowo wzbronione”.


CodeLoader

What about simply "I don't allow"? As a theoretically possible sentence, shouldn't it be accepted?


Jellei

Is it a possible sentence though? I feel that it's not grammatically correct...


LtVisha

"Nie pozwalam to/Nie to pozwalam." Even without the "to" should I always assume that there is an object instead of just thinking "I do not allow."


Jellei

None of your sentences are correct, I'm afraid. In Polish you allow 'for something' (or 'to something', or however you would say it in English). You need the preposition "na". It's "Nie pozwalam na to!".

And similarly it's "Nie na to pozwalam!", but that changes the meaning completely, because instead of negating "pozwalam", you are now negating "na to". The result is "This is not what I allow! (I allow something else)".


garinicz

As this is such an unintuitive preposition rule for an english speaker, we might be better having "nie pozwalam na to!" here instead of "nie pozwalam".

So the implied preposition would also be taught here with the verb.

And it would also make it obvious why we have to put "it" at the end. Absence of which, in my opinion, should not trigger a complete fail of the exercise.


Jellei

We did give your comment a thought and frankly, we're not sure what the best way here is. It's true that "Nie pozwalam na to!" would be less problematic in translation. On the other hand, "Nie pozwalam!" just feels natural, because it's obvious 'what' you won't allow anyway.

So far we decided to add a multi-word hint on "nie pozwalam" saying "I do not allow it", which will help people notice they should include "it".


ankbhatnagar

“I don't allow you to go.”

?


Jellei

What's the question? There's nothing about 'going' in the Polish sentence.

I mean, if you translated movie subtitles, I can even imagine "I don't allow you to go" being translated as just "Nie pozwalam", but then the same would happen with every verb. Plus it's Duolingo, so we rather don't accept adding a new verb to the translation ;)


ankbhatnagar

Sorry for being lazy! I wanted to ask for the translation of "I don't allow you to go." The "to go" part is not important, we can replace it with "to wear a short skirt". I'm interested in knowing how "you" is translated. What would be Polish for "I don't allow you to wear a short skirt."?


Jellei

This would take Dative, so "Nie pozwalam ci nosić krótkiej spódnicy" for the short skirt one, or "Nie pozwalam ci iść" for 'to go'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.