"Nie pozwalam!"

Translation:I do not allow it!

March 8, 2016

15 Comments


SashaVolko1

Liberum veto?

April 15, 2017

AdamMlodoz

If 'I do not let/I do not allow it' works, why doesn't 'I will not allow it' work?

Is it a perfective/imperfective thing that we haven't got to yet?

March 8, 2016

mihxal

"Pozwalam" is a present tense verb.

March 8, 2016

LICA98

where is the it...?

October 11, 2016

immery

would English sentence work without "it"?

October 11, 2016

WarsawWill

No, "allow" always needs a direct object:
"allow somebody to do something"
"allow something (to happen)"

May 17, 2017

LICA98

probably not, but the Polish 1 would work with "it"

October 11, 2016

Jellei

"Nie pozwalam na to!" is accepted in the ENG->PL exercise.

October 12, 2016

Glyn617152

To my ears it sounds a little unfinished without an 'it' or 'them' or something else rounding off the sentence but I'd say its still acceptable. How would the sentence change if I wanted to say 'I am not allowed' ? would it be one of the times when Poles literally say 'I have not allowed' i.e. nie mam pozwalać [though I'm pretty sure pozwalać needs declining here somehow.

March 15, 2017

Jellei

It clearly refers to what has just been said in the real context. It does sound natural in Polish.

"I am not allowed" = "I have no permission" (Nie mam pozwolenia/zgody), also what would sound good here is "Nie wolno mi" ('wolno' is a defective verb, it doesn't refer to any grammatical gender).

What else... "Nie pozwalają mi" ('they' don't allow me), "Nie pozwolili/Nie pozwoliły mi" ('they' did not allow me), "Nie pozwolono mi" (I was not allowed, subjectless)... "Nie wolno mi" sounds the best to me.

March 15, 2017

Tom873317

To say "that's not allowed", like asking someone to stop doing something, would you just say "nie wolno"?

May 18, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, „Nie wolno” or „Tego nie wolno” or bit more formal „Zabrania się”, „To zabronione” or the most harsh: „To surowo wzbronione”.

May 18, 2017

juri447245

http://imgur.com/a/uEs5s

What have I done wrong?

July 14, 2017

Jellei

You used 'not' two times.

July 14, 2017

juri447245

Oh, I'm sorry, I must have been blind..

July 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.