1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie pozwalam!"

"Nie pozwalam!"

Translation:I do not allow it!

March 8, 2016

11 Comments


AdamMlodoz

If 'I do not let/I do not allow it' works, why doesn't 'I will not allow it' work?

Is it a perfective/imperfective thing that we haven't got to yet?


mihxal

"Pozwalam" is a present tense verb.


Glyn617152

To my ears it sounds a little unfinished without an 'it' or 'them' or something else rounding off the sentence but I'd say its still acceptable. How would the sentence change if I wanted to say 'I am not allowed' ? would it be one of the times when Poles literally say 'I have not allowed' i.e. nie mam pozwalać [though I'm pretty sure pozwalać needs declining here somehow.


Jellei

It clearly refers to what has just been said in the real context. It does sound natural in Polish.

"I am not allowed" = "I have no permission" (Nie mam pozwolenia/zgody), also what would sound good here is "Nie wolno mi" ('wolno' is a defective verb, it doesn't refer to any grammatical gender).

What else... "Nie pozwalają mi" ('they' don't allow me), "Nie pozwolili/Nie pozwoliły mi" ('they' did not allow me), "Nie pozwolono mi" (I was not allowed, subjectless)... "Nie wolno mi" sounds the best to me.


Tom873317

To say "that's not allowed", like asking someone to stop doing something, would you just say "nie wolno"?


Okcydent

Yes, „Nie wolno” or „Tego nie wolno” or bit more formal „Zabrania się”, „To zabronione” or the most harsh: „To surowo wzbronione”.


Jellei

You used 'not' two times.


juri447245

Oh, I'm sorry, I must have been blind..


Voditel_NLO

"Nie pozwalam! Nie pozwalam!" - gentry screams, And magnates burn the houses, harden the sabers..." good old Shevchenko flashbacks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.