"The taste is sweet."

Translation:Il gusto è dolce.

January 19, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.artine

Thay ask "THE taste is sweet". That`s why "il" is mandatory


ime-ON

Why ' il' is necessary and la gusto incorrect. Can anybody explain please?????


n0lsk1

Gusto is a masculine word, so la is wrong and it will require an il (il gusto) if it's to translate to "the taste".


guptapavitra

Is 'Gusto e dolce' totally unacceptable?


mcwaterc

yes 'e' means and


ArumugamBa

E and è is different sister. Gusto è dolce could be acceptable but the correct one is il gusto è dolce

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.