1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The taste is sweet."

"The taste is sweet."

Translation:Il gusto è dolce.

January 19, 2013

12 Comments


guptapavitra

Is 'Gusto e dolce' totally unacceptable?


mcwaterc

yes 'e' means and


ArumugamBa

E and è is different sister. Gusto è dolce could be acceptable but the correct one is il gusto è dolce


M.artine

Thay ask "THE taste is sweet". That`s why "il" is mandatory


ime-ON

Why ' il' is necessary and la gusto incorrect. Can anybody explain please?????


n0lsk1

Gusto is a masculine word, so la is wrong and it will require an il (il gusto) if it's to translate to "the taste".


toyanbm

How do I add accent using android phone?


Popcornpop89

it depends which model you have, but on some if you hold down the letter, it will come up with a pop up where you can select the accent you want to use. E.g. hold down 'e' to type 'è'


AdamMessiW

Use Italian keyboard...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.