"The taste is sweet."

Translation:Il gusto è dolce.

January 19, 2013

26 Comments


M.artine

Thay ask "THE taste is sweet". That`s why "il" is mandatory

July 28, 2014

Hippie221458

I6o if 98po

July 29, 2017

guptapavitra

Is 'Gusto e dolce' totally unacceptable?

March 8, 2014

mcwaterc

yes 'e' means and

July 28, 2014

ArumugamBa

E and è is different sister. Gusto è dolce could be acceptable but the correct one is il gusto è dolce

March 14, 2016

tegandot

'gusto e dolce' would literally translate to 'taste yes sweet' so I don't think so :d

October 29, 2014

Plat_

Taste and sweet*

February 27, 2018

hannita5

It isssssssssssssssssssaa

September 10, 2014

ime-ON

Why ' il' is necessary and la gusto incorrect. Can anybody explain please?????

January 13, 2015

n0lsk1

Gusto is a masculine word, so la is wrong and it will require an il (il gusto) if it's to translate to "the taste".

May 27, 2015

toyanbm

How do I add accent using android phone?

November 2, 2014

Popcornpop89

it depends which model you have, but on some if you hold down the letter, it will come up with a pop up where you can select the accent you want to use. E.g. hold down 'e' to type 'è'

November 14, 2014

AdamMessiW

Use Italian keyboard...

September 16, 2015

Phillip614220

Just press on a letter and hold. It should pop up then.

March 9, 2018

VHBraga

Gusto è dolce = wrong? I marked as right "il gusto..." and "gusto..."

April 4, 2014

rsomas

Why isn't 'gusto' listed as a definition of 'taste' on the drop down? The 'correct' definition, tge answer they sre looking for, are often missing from the drop downs.

October 2, 2015

DonataVargas

i simply forgot how to spell gusto

December 31, 2015

Nolan26562

Is "Il gusto dolce" wrong?

January 22, 2016

geista01

I've typed the above translation perfectly twice and twice I get "you have a type" with the word dolce. What's wrong?

February 19, 2016

ioyaz

why is this phrase included in the "verb conditional" lesson?

August 2, 2016

ArollCarr15

difference between è and sta?

February 17, 2017

alliebarbaro1128

tatse

September 12, 2017

MaxMannell1

Can't make accents on my phone.

January 16, 2016

dcallegher

When would you use lo in front of gusto?

August 9, 2014

Paul_1996

You never do, you only use "lo" in front of a noun with a "z", "y", "gn", "pn", "ps" or a "s+consonant" at the beginning. (like in "lo zoo", "lo psicologo" or "lo sport")

September 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.