"You are a woman and I am a man."

Translation:Tu es une femme et je suis un homme.

January 19, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tom9358

I don't really get when I should use est and when es.. :o

January 23, 2013

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

January 23, 2013

junio

good reply

February 7, 2013

stars_magick

What about on an Android?

December 26, 2013

RageOnery

We'll just have to understand it the long way until there's an update that would give us that option.

December 27, 2013

froggieogreen

Etre (present)= je SUIS nous SOMMES tu ES vous ETES (with a "hat" on the first "e") il/elle EST ils/elles SONT

(there's also the same "hat" on the first "e" of "etre")

I AM we ARE you ARE they/(formal you) ARE he/she IS they he/she ARE (plural that doesn't exist in the same way in English)

March 14, 2013

cpj208

thanks

October 6, 2013

nayanadoehner

je - suis tu - es il/elle - est nous - sommes (plural) vous - êtes (plural) ils/elles - sont (plural)

The verb "Etre" (to be) is very important in the french language(so are "Avoir" and "Aller".) It would be good to learn the verb "Etre" off by heart. :-)

February 15, 2014

zgebh

What is the difference between "Vous etes.." and "Tu es.."

October 10, 2013

kguzz

Tu es is less formal, whereas vous etes is more formal. Also, vous etes is used for a plural second person subject, as in "you all are"

November 2, 2013

sandiaa

whats the difference between "tu es" and "vous etes"? Dont they mean the same? Or is it that they mean the same but one is informal and the other is formal?

June 22, 2013

northernguy

Tu es = you are -singular informal

Vous êtes = you are -singular formal

Vous êtes = you are -plural.

Using tu es (informal) can be seen as being friendly or it may be taken as a lack of respect. Using vous êtes shows an awareness that a display of respect is warranted. Too much use of informal may result in you being seen as rude and thoughtless. Too much use of formal may make you seem distant and stiff.

June 22, 2013

un.homme

Furthermore, 'tu es' (informal) is used when speaking to a child, and "vous êtes" (formal) is what a child uses when speaking to an adult.

October 23, 2013

Wagma

oh now i get it..thumbs up thanks..:D

October 18, 2013

freydi

Why is this not c'est une femme when the other exercise distinguishes between modified and unmodified verbs?

January 19, 2013

Feferrie

Because in this case we are saying "You are". C'est is kinda like saying "It is a woman", but not really. So "est" is how the verb "to be" flexes "ce" (which is also how it flexes for il and elle).

Analogy, though not a really good one. "There is a woman". We're using "is" (verb to be) just like we do for he, she and it in that sentence. Imagine the same thing is happening with "C'est". Notice: I don't meant to say that there is = c'est. Also, ce is not the same as it.

So, anyway, "C'est" is like that because of "ce". "Tu es" is written as such because of "tu".

Je suis, Tu es, Il est, Elle est, Nous sommes, Vous êtes, Ils sont, Elles sont. That translates to I am, You Are, He is, She is, We Are, You are (plural), They are (masculine), They are (feminine).

January 20, 2013

Wagma

i don't get to understand when to translate "you are" as "tu es" or "vous etes" :(

October 18, 2013

Remy

"tu es" is the second person singular and is informal (for example, when you talk to a friend)

"vous êtes" is either the second person singular formal (for example, if you talk to someone you don't know), or the second person plural (for example, if you talk to a group of people).

October 18, 2013

Wagma

got it..Thank u..:)

October 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.