"Er isst nichts außer Obst."

Translation:He eats nothing but fruit.

January 19, 2013

50 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Das ist nicht gesund!

September 12, 2014

notstarboard

Du bist eine Zitrone und du denkst, das ist nicht gesund?!

July 24, 2015

4meerschweinchen

Kannibalismus!

July 24, 2015

SpaceBearOne

Ich mag diese Bemerkungen!

July 31, 2017

Orlando68591

I'm happy that I understand your jibber-jabber now thanks to Duo!

February 19, 2018

lgrasha

That's absurdly unhealthy.

January 6, 2014

AdeKurniawan92

The discussion thread is suddenly about health issue

December 29, 2015

PugLove888

I agree, but only because most fruit has a lot of sugar! He should throw in some veggies and legumes/nuts.

December 23, 2015

genoskill

read about "Fruitarianism". I do not know how it is said in german, though.

October 31, 2017

flis333

"He eats nothing except fruit." doesn't work? why?

January 19, 2013

FisherLiz

It does now! Thanks for reporting it.

August 1, 2013

Thesaria

Steve Jobs?

September 28, 2014

dmitridb

I was gonna mention. And I think he took it one step further by only eating that which has fallen already

November 8, 2016

arisplus

Ich hab hier dafür gekommen. Jetzt kann ich glücklich gehen.

May 23, 2016

nunoin

well, "er ist nichts außer Obst" has just been accepted! so I guess he is nothing without fruit ;)

April 17, 2014

V.Corsac

I think that'd have to be "he is nothing except fruit".

Yours would be " Er ist nichts ohne Obst".

Both are hilarious though!

October 14, 2015

Mantonization

Why does 'nicht' suddenly have an 's' on the end of it?

January 9, 2014

-Copernicus-

"Nicht" is an adverb meaning "not"; "nichts" is a pronoun meaning "nothing."

July 8, 2015

hecknado

question: its probably wrong but why cant I say "Er isst nichts aber Obst?" is it the definition of the word? cheers :D:D

June 30, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Aber" is exclusively a conjunction, synonomous with "however," and cannot be used to mean "except," as here. In this sentence, we need a preposition, so "aber" won't do.

July 8, 2015

rickjmill

English: he's a frutarian German: er ist frutarier?

November 3, 2015

craaash80

Er ist Obstesser :)

May 17, 2015

sam_8492

Eternal rebirth.

October 29, 2015

s_math

Have außer and sondern the similar meaning in this case?

January 15, 2016

Jayanti6

I guess this may clear your dobt. I don't think so because "sondern" means "but rather" which means you want to show a contradiction or a comparison of the same category or a specific group. Eg: Sie trinkt nicht Orangensaft sondern Apfelsaft.(Comparison between fruits) She does not drink orange juice but rather apple juice. However,if we use außer which means except it won't make sense.

May 27, 2016

FraserLogan

Why not: "He eats nothing, excepting fruit." https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/excepting

February 18, 2018

bbbthunda

Er heißt Steve Jobs!

June 26, 2018

zemel

would "he eats nothing else than fruits" be correct ?

June 11, 2013

KyleGoetz

No, because that is not grammatically correct English.

June 11, 2013

zemel

thank you

June 11, 2013

blohrding

why was( he is not eating apart from fruit wrong )

August 21, 2013

nunes89

Because "Nichts" is not a negation particle, it means "Nothing"

November 12, 2013

EddieHart32

Surely, "Er isst nur Obst." would be more commonly said?

November 20, 2015

Inguin-freyr

The reason for Duolingo having included this sentence is to show us that Obst is taking the dative case here, right? It's kind of hard to notice since it doesn't actually have an article.

December 30, 2015

Taylor300036

It corrected mine to "He doesn't eat but fruit." so weird.

September 7, 2016

brian.world

This was me for many years.

October 6, 2016

kubasirda

Why is "He eats nothing except for the fruit" incorect ?

March 13, 2017

thehelixfossil

In the German to english, Früchte ( i think it is spelled) is used over Obst. Why is this?

November 15, 2017

01Ambusher

Okay is said "He doesn't eat fruit" but it says the answer is "He doesn't eat but fruit"

January 21, 2018

jabulani400

Well, Its for sure healthier than: "Er isst nichts außer Fleisch, Eier und Kuh milch

February 13, 2018

WolfVonPosen

"Nichts" should be write from big letter?

March 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

No, "nichts" doesn't get capitalized.

March 28, 2018

krb10

Das ist nicht gesund

June 20, 2018

KristianKumpula

Again I confused "isst" with "ist" and wrote "he is nothing but fruit" because that didn't seem too weird for duolingo. The lack of phonetical difference between these words is one of the silliest things about German.

October 6, 2018

SuzanaPave

He doesn't eat nothing but fruit. Why it doesn't work

November 7, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Doesn't eat nothing" is a double negative and not correct English. Just "He eats nothing but fruit" would be correct.

November 7, 2018

Bryan100984

He eats nothing except fruit

April 8, 2019

Rhuth.K

what is the difference between ''aber'' and außer?

April 13, 2019

KristianKumpula

"Aber" means only "but" and other similar expressions, while "außer" means "apart from" and other similar expressions. "Aber" can't be synonymous with "außer" in the same way that "but" can be used as a synonym for "apart from" in English.

April 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Aber" is "but" in the sense of "however." It's used to connect two clauses: "X is true, but Y is not"; "He eats fruit, but he doesn't eat vegetables."

"Außer" is "but" in the sense of "except." It's usually paired with a word like "nothing/everything/any/every": "He eats nothing but/except fruit."

So if you can replace the "but" with "however," the correct translation is "aber"; and if you can replace it with "except," it's "außer."

April 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.