1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst nichts außer Obst."

"Er isst nichts außer Obst."

Translation:He eats nothing but fruit.

January 19, 2013

53 Comments


notstarboard

Du bist eine Zitrone und du denkst, das ist nicht gesund?!


SpaceBearOne

Ich mag diese Bemerkungen!


marcusth2019

I'm happy that I understand your jibber-jabber now thanks to Duo!


lgrasha

That's absurdly unhealthy.


AdeKurniawan92

The discussion thread is suddenly about health issue


PugLove888

I agree, but only because most fruit has a lot of sugar! He should throw in some veggies and legumes/nuts.


genoskill

read about "Fruitarianism". I do not know how it is said in german, though.


flis333

"He eats nothing except fruit." doesn't work? why?


FisherLiz

It does now! Thanks for reporting it.


HanneloreD380358

zu flis333: das möchte ich auch gerne wissen.


dmitridb

I was gonna mention. And I think he took it one step further by only eating that which has fallen already


arisplus

Ich hab hier dafür gekommen. Jetzt kann ich glücklich gehen.


nunoin

well, "er ist nichts außer Obst" has just been accepted! so I guess he is nothing without fruit ;)


V.Corsac

I think that'd have to be "he is nothing except fruit".

Yours would be " Er ist nichts ohne Obst".

Both are hilarious though!


Private_606

question: its probably wrong but why cant I say "Er isst nichts aber Obst?" is it the definition of the word? cheers :D:D


-Copernicus-

"Aber" is exclusively a conjunction, synonomous with "however," and cannot be used to mean "except," as here. In this sentence, we need a preposition, so "aber" won't do.


HanneloreD380358

Zu Private_606: Gute Frage !


Mantonization

Why does 'nicht' suddenly have an 's' on the end of it?


-Copernicus-

"Nicht" is an adverb meaning "not"; "nichts" is a pronoun meaning "nothing."


craaash80

Er ist Obstesser :)


rickjmill

English: he's a frutarian German: er ist frutarier?


BBBThunda

Er heißt Steve Jobs!


sam_8492

Eternal rebirth.


s_math

Have außer and sondern the similar meaning in this case?


Jayanti6

I guess this may clear your dobt. I don't think so because "sondern" means "but rather" which means you want to show a contradiction or a comparison of the same category or a specific group. Eg: Sie trinkt nicht Orangensaft sondern Apfelsaft.(Comparison between fruits) She does not drink orange juice but rather apple juice. However,if we use außer which means except it won't make sense.


zemel

would "he eats nothing else than fruits" be correct ?


KyleGoetz

No, because that is not grammatically correct English.


blohrding

why was( he is not eating apart from fruit wrong )


nunes89

Because "Nichts" is not a negation particle, it means "Nothing"


DaCukiMonsta

Surely, "Er isst nur Obst." would be more commonly said?


[deactivated user]

    The reason for Duolingo having included this sentence is to show us that Obst is taking the dative case here, right? It's kind of hard to notice since it doesn't actually have an article.


Taylor300036

    It corrected mine to "He doesn't eat but fruit." so weird.


brian.world

    This was me for many years.


kubasirda

    Why is "He eats nothing except for the fruit" incorect ?


thehelixfossil

    In the German to english, Früchte ( i think it is spelled) is used over Obst. Why is this?


01Ambusher

    Okay is said "He doesn't eat fruit" but it says the answer is "He doesn't eat but fruit"


jabulani400

    Well, Its for sure healthier than: "Er isst nichts außer Fleisch, Eier und Kuh milch


WolfVonPosen

    "Nichts" should be write from big letter?


-Copernicus-

    No, "nichts" doesn't get capitalized.


krb10

    Das ist nicht gesund


KristianKumpula

    Again I confused "isst" with "ist" and wrote "he is nothing but fruit" because that didn't seem too weird for duolingo. The lack of phonetical difference between these words is one of the silliest things about German.


SuzanaPave

    He doesn't eat nothing but fruit. Why it doesn't work


-Copernicus-

    "Doesn't eat nothing" is a double negative and not correct English. Just "He eats nothing but fruit" would be correct.


Bryan100984

    He eats nothing except fruit


Rhuth.K

    what is the difference between ''aber'' and außer?


KristianKumpula

    "Aber" means only "but" and other similar expressions, while "außer" means "apart from" and other similar expressions. "Aber" can't be synonymous with "außer" in the same way that "but" can be used as a synonym for "apart from" in English.


Jirka793902

    what's wrong on "he doesn't eat anything except of fruit"


-Copernicus-

    We don't say "except of," just "except."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.