1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avoir une pomme"

"Avoir une pomme"

Translation:Have an apple

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


nikkinoodle

Is this a normal expression?


maparece

It would be more appropriate to say "to have an apple." Avoir is the infinitive; it means "to have."


mmarkey

I thought to say "Have an apple" is using the imperative, so this should be said as "Avez une pomme" in French. Why is "Avoir une pomme" even allowed?


bafortin

Given the content of this statement, it seems like you shouldn't use the infinitive to give the command. "have an apple" is a personal statement to a known audience.


mmarkey

thankyou, that's an excellent reference


Zai_na

By the way it is "ayez une pomme"


Mazonetto

I've been living in France for 8 months and really, the sentences here in DL are not common, not so useful to learn french but to practice gramar and writing.


TheRealCardoso

So if I wanted to tell someone, "Have an apple" I would use this phrase?


ThanKwee

No, you would not. If you check out the link that I posted above, you'll read that "The infinitive is used for impersonal commands to an unknown audience, as in warnings, instruction manuals, and recipes. It is used in place of the vous form of the imperative."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.