"The instructor"

Translation:Der Lehrer

January 19, 2013

9 Comments


mohrchen

A better translation for instructor is "Ausbilder". "Lehrer" is always teacher. There is a slight distinction between these two.

January 19, 2013

kyky

What about "driving instructor"?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

Yes, "driving instructor" is "Fahrlehrer". Nevertheless, this seems to be an exception and in general I agree with mohrchen.

January 19, 2013

Matches

Sooo, The Teacher is "Die Lehrer, but the instructor is "der Lehrer"? This lesson is beating me :-(

February 5, 2013

kyky

"die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer". "(der) Lehrer" "(the) teacher",

February 5, 2013

katherine71489

if "die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer" then what is the difference for "die Lehrerin"?

February 12, 2013

nurdagniriel

Actually, die Lehrerin is the female teacher.

March 12, 2013

kyky

"die Lehrerinnen"

February 13, 2013

JJ1856

Der Trainer not accepted by DL???

December 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.