1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The instructor"

"The instructor"

Translation:Der Lehrer

January 19, 2013

9 Comments


mohrchen

A better translation for instructor is "Ausbilder". "Lehrer" is always teacher. There is a slight distinction between these two.


kyky

What about "driving instructor"?


tholenst2

Yes, "driving instructor" is "Fahrlehrer". Nevertheless, this seems to be an exception and in general I agree with mohrchen.


Matches

Sooo, The Teacher is "Die Lehrer, but the instructor is "der Lehrer"? This lesson is beating me :-(


kyky

"die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer". "(der) Lehrer" "(the) teacher",


katherine71489

if "die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer" then what is the difference for "die Lehrerin"?


nurdagniriel

Actually, die Lehrerin is the female teacher.


kyky

"die Lehrerinnen"


JJ1856

Der Trainer not accepted by DL???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.