Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué dirías tú?"

Translation:What would you say?

4 years ago

37 Comments


fivekhigh

Dirias is singular you while dirian is used for group, plural you.

4 years ago

RinnyJ
RinnyJ

Having tú at the end is confusing, but it's essentially just "What say you?"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I learned early on in Duolingo that Spanish often puts the subject at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

Did anyone else think, "If you a monkey on a string..." after this?

3 years ago

bradrussel

no cortar mi cuerda de salvamento

10 months ago

1rjU9yOO

si fueras un perrito en una cadena

no muerdas al cartero

2 months ago

sunrises
sunrises

Why not just Que' diri'as?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

That works as well. You can add "tú" when you want to put enphasis on the person you're talking to, but that's up to you.

4 years ago

cdhicks1

I can see where this might be applied to a group without the 'tu'. Say a classroom vs a student. I could be wrong.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

If the speaker were addressing the whole classroom (multiple students), then the verb form should be plural (dirían Uds. or diríais vosotros/as).

3 years ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

¿Que' diri'as Jesu's?

3 years ago

2108Alex2108
2108Alex2108

The sentence is wrong. It must be "¿Qué diría Jesús?" Dirías =you(singular) Diría =he/she/it

1 year ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

I am addressing Jesus in this sentence; I.E., I am not asking "What would Jesus say" but rather "What do you say, Jesus". Don't call others wrong solely based on your misinterpretations.

1 year ago

2108Alex2108
2108Alex2108

I'm sorry. I really thought that you wanted to say "What would Jesus say" But in Spanish "What would you say, Jesus" is "Que dirías, Jesús"

I'm from Spain, and that misinterpretation is because you have forgotten a comma.

I just wanted to help :(

1 year ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

Que divertida

3 years ago

ehsanz89

A native please: Is it common in everyday conversations?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not a native but I think it's usage is like English. John may ask you out. What would you say (if he asks you out) Remember there is always an implied or spoken if with the conditional except for when it is used to make a polite request.

2 years ago

yoelys4
yoelys4

If you need to ask... yes... i am native spanish speaker .. no es algo que necesariamente uses todos los dias.. pero si necesitas preguntarle a alguien que diria pues es asi como lo harias

4 months ago

JonathayDongle

What say you?!?!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What say you is somewhat idiomatic or archaic. It has validity for legal proceedings and the like, but is not generally used in conversation. In conversation to say, like most verbs except to be, use the auxiliary verb do to form questions.

1 year ago

JonathayDongle

It is basically a word for word translation thought, right? It's interesting how some phrases in Spanish sound like old fashion English sayings.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually it is not word for word. I misread the sentence. It is in the conditional which means it requires the auxiliary would. But you are correct. The English auxiliary verb do which can be used in statements but is necessary for many questions, is not found in either Germanic or Romance languages. The inversion of subject and verb is generally used in both sets of languages so that is certainly old-fashioned sounding to us as it has mostly disappeared in English.

1 year ago

studencio

This is a title of a mid-1990s Dave Matthews Band song.

1 year ago

rabayer
rabayer

Why is that "What would you think" wasn't acceptable? Dl says 'dirias' could be "(you) would think".

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

I would think that to say "think" you would need the conjugation of the infinitive pensar.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. Dirías is the conditional form of the verb dir: to say. While we do sometimes casually mix what do you/ would you think with what do you/ would you do, the meanings are clearly different. There are other verbs that might be translated as think besides pensar, like creer, imaginarse and ocurrirse, although each of these has a different common translation, but it is important to at least separate what happens inside the mind and what comes out of your.mouth.

2 years ago

JackStewart0

Thanks for your more in depth comment. It helps in understanding the language.

2 years ago

iramki

Why not "what would you tell?"

2 years ago

2108Alex2108
2108Alex2108

Because tell is not the same that say. In Spanish, tell is "contar"

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Played it 8 times regular speed and 10 time turtle....always came out as diLias... no R ! 30Oct16

1 year ago

ROODYFENEL

Why not " que tu dirias "

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Spanish, like English, reverses the order of the subject and the verb after an interrogative. This reversal is always an acceptable way of making a question, although Spanish uses inflection alone more often than English. But with an interrogative it is basically required except where the subject pronoun is omitted. So you can say ¿Vas tú al hotel? Or ¿vas al hotel? Or ¿Tú vas al hotel? But with an interrogative you must either reverse or eliminate the pronoun. ¿Adónde vas tú? or ¿Adónde vas?

1 year ago

iXPLODE

Would " "¿Qué tú dirías? " work?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Short answer is yes, but I suspect it would be less common. Most common, of course, would be simply ¿Qué dirías? because tú forms are distinct in all tenses. So if Tú is added it would be for some sort of emphasis. Spanish has a couple of features that seem a little strange to English speakers. It uses intonation only for a question more often than we do in English. On the other hand, it seems to like statements where the subject follows the verb which cannot happen in English. It is my impression that putting the subject last will be the preferred way of emphasis. I have no backup for this assertion and would love to have a native speaker input here as to whether they agree or even see any difference at all.

1 year ago

iXPLODE

okey!

1 year ago

JanetB2790

There is an app Called Hello Talk where you can speak to natives directly. Does anyone have hello talk?

4 months ago