1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have to go to the bank."

"I have to go to the bank."

Translation:Eu preciso ir ao banco.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


vloren

"Eu tenho que ir ao banco" também é correto, não é?


delvi

Eu escrevi "Eu preciso DE ir ao banco." Por que esta frase é errada?


erudis

It's the opposite of English. In English we say "I need + object" or "I need to + action (verb)". Em português, dizemos "eu preciso de + objeto" ou "eu preciso + ação (verbo)".

I need a dog = Eu preciso de um cachorro
I need to (or have to) take a nap = Eu preciso tirar um cochilo


delvi

Obrigada, Erudis. :)


JohnDoe1098

Muitoooo util, God bless!!


LadyMar1923

"devo" was not one of the choices. What is the root meaning and how is it used? Thank you.


Ross990422

Preciso = I need to Tenho = I have to How come the change??


lesliegirl

For me, they marked it wrong because it said that it should be, "Eu DEVO ir ao banco."


galcohen99

I wrote "preciso vai para o banco" is that incorrect?


Paulenrique

Yes. When you have two verbs together, you conjugate only the first one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.