"I have to go to the bank."

Translation:Eu preciso ir ao banco.

6 years ago

8 Comments


delvi

Eu escrevi "Eu preciso DE ir ao banco." Por que esta frase é errada?

5 years ago

erudis

It's the opposite of English. In English we say "I need + object" or "I need to + action (verb)". Em português, dizemos "eu preciso de + objeto" ou "eu preciso + ação (verbo)".

I need a dog = Eu preciso de um cachorro
I need to (or have to) take a nap = Eu preciso tirar um cochilo

5 years ago

delvi

Obrigada, Erudis. :)

5 years ago

JohnDoe1098

Muitoooo util, God bless!!

4 years ago

vloren

"Eu tenho que ir ao banco" também é correto, não é?

6 years ago

erudis

Sim.

6 years ago

LadyMar1923

"devo" was not one of the choices. What is the root meaning and how is it used? Thank you.

4 years ago

lesliegirl

For me, they marked it wrong because it said that it should be, "Eu DEVO ir ao banco."

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.