1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have to go to the bank."

"I have to go to the bank."

Translation:Eu preciso ir ao banco.

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


vloren

"Eu tenho que ir ao banco" também é correto, não é?


delvi

Eu escrevi "Eu preciso DE ir ao banco." Por que esta frase é errada?


erudis

It's the opposite of English. In English we say "I need + object" or "I need to + action (verb)". Em português, dizemos "eu preciso de + objeto" ou "eu preciso + ação (verbo)".

I need a dog = Eu preciso de um cachorro
I need to (or have to) take a nap = Eu preciso tirar um cochilo


delvi

Obrigada, Erudis. :)


JohnDoe1098

Muitoooo util, God bless!!


LadyMar1923

"devo" was not one of the choices. What is the root meaning and how is it used? Thank you.


lesliegirl

For me, they marked it wrong because it said that it should be, "Eu DEVO ir ao banco."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.