1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo haría si pudiera."

"Lo haría si pudiera."

Translation:I would do it if I could.

March 8, 2016

19 Comments


Dagobertinchen

haría - conditional

pudiera - subjunctive imperfect


Gwendella

I would if i could?


elizadeux

No, because you left out a word. "Lo" is it.


TheHandShand

Elizadeux is right in terms of making as close a translation as possible on DL. (Which i certainly encourage people to do)

But Gwendella is right in that this colloquial, or short form version if you will, is used often in English and means the same thing. "I would if I could".

(For English learners in particular)


hesolomon

Why not "He would make it if he could.?


sainio

Just a missing translation. I've added it. =)


parafrances

peroooooo ¿he- it?

Lo haría si pudiera

I would do it if I could (me)

You woud do it if you could (you tú, vos,vosotros, vosotras)

He would do it if he could (él humano)

She would do it (ella humana)

It would do it if it could (robot, device, pet)

¿No?


sainio

Ah, estaba pensando en el "make," porque esta era la parte que no se aceptó.

"He would make it if it could" es un poco extraño, pero creo que es posible. "He won't make this robot, because this robot can't cook. He would make it if it could." No hará este robot, porque este robot no puede cocinar. Lo haría si pudiera.


parafrances

Siempre se nos escapa alguna posibiilidad en la que mno hemos pensado....

En todo momento yo veía a un mismo sujeto en los dos verbos... jajaja y el "it" fijo.... ya sabes.

Pero en tu opción (el CD de la primera proposicion) es el sujeto de la segunda) entonces habria :

Lo haría si pudiera

I would do it if it could (yo)

You woud do it if it could (you tú, vos,vosotros, vosotras)

He would do it if it could (él humano)

She would do it if it could (ella humana)

It would do it if it could (IA)

¿No?


sainio

En mi ejemplo del robot, sí, el CD de la primera proposición es el subjeto de la segunda, y tenemos, "I would do it if it could," "he would do it if it could," etc.

(En una oración más normal, el subjeto de la primera proposición también es el subjeto de la segunda, y tenemos, "I would do it if I could," "he would do it if he could," etc.)


hesolomon

I corrected "it" to "he."


elizadeux

Yes, all those would be fine. However, we don't usually call our pets "it" but he or she.


parafrances

Sainio

p.d.
I see now.... you didn't mean <I've added "it"> (the word "it"), but <I've added it> (it=the word "make")....

Sorry!!!!!


sainio

Aaaaah, now I see! Don't be sorry -- the conversation makes much more sense, now. =)


CynthiaAll13

Well, I was just counted wrong for this correct possible translation.


RafiKfir

why is the second part a 'subjunctive imperfect' and what is it anyway? was it covered in Duolingo?


elizadeux

Yes, the imperfect subjunctive is covered in the past subjunctive skill. However, I found that I needed to use outside resources (books, websites) and ask questions in order to understand how to use it. In an "if" statement, imperfect subjunctive indicates that something is very difficult or impossible.


Cooperoto

The second part was in the imperfecto de subjunctivo b/c it was talking about a hypothetical situation. You use the subjunctive when talking about anything incertidumbre, irrealidad, fantasía, fuera de nuestro mundo, voluntad, deseo, or emoción. The imperfecto de subjuntivo works a lot like the presente de subjuntivo but the independent clause has verbs that are conjugated in the pretérito, imperfecto, condicional, or pasado perfecto rather than the presente indicativo, future, or presente perfecto.


House597384

"If I could I would do it" comes up wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.