1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona kopnęła piłkę do bramki."

"Ona kopnęła piłkę do bramki."

Translation:She kicked the ball into the goal.

March 8, 2016

9 Comments


ADJD4

I'm wondering: when we say, "do bramki" here or "do kosza" in the other exercise, is there anything there that means the ball necessarily went into the goal or basket? Or could they also be interpreted as the ball just being thrown or kicked in the direction of the goal? I'm not necessarily suggesting the acceptance of another answer, just curious.


Leillani4

Why not she scored a goal


Jellei

That's an interpretation, not a translation. The Polish sentence only means that she kicked the ball into a goal. No one said that there's even any match, maybe she's the only person on the pitch, just kicking the ball around.


karaluh

"She kicked a ball into the gate" should be accepted.


Jellei

Well, the fact that it's 'technically not impossible' doesn't mean that it should be accepted. It's rather unlikely that she was kicking the ball at the airport and I don't see any other context where 'gate' = 'bramka'. Apart from logic gate, which is totally out of the question.


Lord_Pengwyn

She kicked the ball in the goal?


Brad930596

Do bramki means into the goal, how would you say at the goal, meaning she tried but missed?


alik1989

Attempt on goal - strzał
Get a shot on target - oddać celny strzał (na bramkę)
Shot off target - niecelny strzał, colloquially: pudło

She missed the goal. - Ona nie trafiła do bramki.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.