"Ona kopnęła piłkę do bramki."

Translation:She kicked the ball into the goal.

March 8, 2016

9 Comments


ADJD4

I'm wondering: when we say, "do bramki" here or "do kosza" in the other exercise, is there anything there that means the ball necessarily went into the goal or basket? Or could they also be interpreted as the ball just being thrown or kicked in the direction of the goal? I'm not necessarily suggesting the acceptance of another answer, just curious.

November 21, 2018

Leillani4

Why not she scored a goal

July 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's an interpretation, not a translation. The Polish sentence only means that she kicked the ball into a goal. No one said that there's even any match, maybe she's the only person on the pitch, just kicking the ball around.

July 21, 2017

karaluh

"She kicked a ball into the gate" should be accepted.

July 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, the fact that it's 'technically not impossible' doesn't mean that it should be accepted. It's rather unlikely that she was kicking the ball at the airport and I don't see any other context where 'gate' = 'bramka'. Apart from logic gate, which is totally out of the question.

July 31, 2017

WillyCroez1

She kicked the ball in the goal?

November 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

November 8, 2017

Mrs.Mop

In this context.. she kicked the ball into the "net" is more often said.

January 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.

You can do the same in Polish: "do siatki". Well, but that's of course more colloquial.

January 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.