1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir brauchen wenigstens eine…

"Wir brauchen wenigstens eine Stunde."

Translation:We need at least an hour.

January 1, 2014

22 Comments


Houndour

Is there a difference between 'wenigstens' and 'mindestens'?


saschambaer

They are roughly synonymous. Both translate to at least in English. You can always say one when you can say the other, but depending on Situation one is preferred over the other.

If used as "as much or more than", mindestens is preferred:

<pre>Du brauchst mindestens 30 Punkte — You need at least 30 points. </pre>

But when it's not about numbers, wenigstens (or its synonym immerhin) is preferred:

<pre>Wenigstens sind wir noch am Leben — At least we're still alive. </pre>

eshan943679

Wouldn't 'mindestens' be a better adverb than a 'wenigstens' in this exercise?


rodriguezjosec

Is there a difference between zumindest and wenigstens and mindestens?


az_p

http://yourdailygerman.com/2014/06/17/wenigstens-mindestens-zumindest-zumindest-difference/

It was posted in other comments already, but in case it helps anyone else looking here first, there it is again!


lynneo

This site jerks all over the place, jumping back up to the top, over and over again, so it becomes unreadable! Has anyone else had this problem? I couldn't get past the section on what "-stens" means, so still don't know the difference in usage between "zumindest" and "wenigstens". (sigh) I was able to read that "wenigstens" is used with numbers.


justin.hsia

In the question a countable quantity of "eine Stunde" (one hour) is used. So it seems to me the adverb should be "mindestens" rather than "wenigstens". Thoughts?


HamzaBashir1

Wenigstens, zumindest, mindestens...how many ways can you say "at least"!?


RandomCanadian12

wenigstens vs am wenigsten?


Ali_RL

Why is 'We need an hour at the least' rejected?


az_p

Probably because it hasn't been suggested yet! Report it next time you get the chance - I see nothing wrong with it.


Ali_RL

I have reported it :)


aurora.ber1

How come it's not We need at least a hour. Why is it an. An is only used after a vowel.


ClockworkCat

In case you haven't found the answer yet (or anyone else is wondering the same): "an" is used before vowel sounds, regardless of whether there's actually a vowel. So you use "an" before an unvoiced H, but not before a voiced H: an honor, an hour, an honest mistake a horse, a house, a hammer

I may be wrong about this part, but I believe in some cases, it depends on the region, eg: US: a hero, a historic event UK: an hero, an historic event


AdamKean

UK: an hero, an historic event

As a Brit, I have never heard (or used) "an hero", but "an historic event" is familiar to me (and I may have used it on the odd occasion :P).


[deactivated user]

    'An' is only used before a vowel.


AndreasRoennberg

    You've got ten minutes, Scotty.


CP_49

    I do not understand why mindestens is not used here; please can you explain


AdamKean

    "Wir brauchen mindestens eine Stunde." should definitely be accepted ("mindestens" is listed as the second meaning of wenigstens on Duden), and—to be honest—I'm pretty sure it already is, so I'd recommend not only reporting it if you come across it again, but taking a screenshot as well, as it might be a bug causing your solution to be rejected.

    please can you explain

    Just a little FYI: as you've not replied to a comment, that "you" is pretty ambiguous.


Tyler100038

    Why not "We need an hour at the least"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.